[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CR or LF in readLine

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is it possible to define exactly which char should end a line ?

i have a file in codepage 500 (EBCDIC) in this codepage 0D0A should be newline. but BufferedReader.readLine()wrongly uses a single 0A as delimeter aswell...

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:marss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2715650
you can avoid readline if it doesn't work like you wish.
store all chars in a StringTokenizer and let the default delimiters tab,/r,/n
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 150 total points
ID: 2716913
A StringTokenizer breaks on \r (carriage return) or \n (newline) (or a tab)  but so does the readln() method of BufferedReader. BufferedReader also looks for a \r\n at the end (return followed immediately by a newline) what you probably want to do is extend BufferedReader then override the readln() and readln(boolean b) methods, then force it to look only for a 0D0A instead of looking for single instances of 0A or 0D.

Kylar


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2718798
If you set the delimiter as "\r\n"
or "\n\r" (depending of how is oerdered in your case) the StringTokenizer will
break from line to line.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2722567
Is this any help:

System.getProperty("line.separator")

Michel
0