Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seting default printer

Posted on 2000-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,
 Here is my question : How can i set dynamicaly the Window's default printer ?

Here is the situation : My customer has 2 printers : 1 Epson (Dot-Matrix), and 1 Cannon (Ink jet). He needs both. I plugged an Hardware switch, but now i need something like an software switch.

Thanks for all ideas.

Note : points will be upgraded up to 500 for an answer today.
0
Comment
Question by:helpme020897
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2715690
Second note : Programs using printers are not mine...   so i can do nothing inside those programms...

         HelpMe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2715773
Try to search PAQ in this topic area "set default printer", there are good answers avalable for 1 or 3 points only.
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2716053
A software switch is a expensive product.
To the future and analising the local resources buy a USB printer or a net ( Expensive too, but with some advantages ).

T++, Radler.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 2000 total points
ID: 2716538
Uses Printers;

var Printlist:TStringlist;
    i:integer;
begin
   PrintList:=Tstringlist.create;
   PrintList.AddStrings(Printer.Printers);
   For i:=0 to Printlist.Count-1 do
begin
     if uppercase(Printlist.Strings[i])='STYLUS COLOR 600' then
     begin
        Printer.PrinterIndex:=i;
        exit;    
     end;
end;
   showmessage('Error finding printers');
end;




or:

you can also change the default one like so:



var
Device : array[0..255] of char;
Driver : array[0..255] of char;
Port : array[0..255] of char;
hDeviceMode: THandle;
begin
Printer.PrinterIndex := 1; //or 2 etc
Printer.GetPrinter(Device, Driver, Port, hDeviceMode);
StrCat( Device, ',');
StrCat( Device, Driver );
StrCat( Device, ',');
StrCat( Device, Port );
WriteProfileString( 'windows', 'device', Device );
StrCopy( Device, 'windows' );
SendMessage( HWND_BROADCAST, WM_WININICHANGE, 0, longint( @Device ));
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2722743
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2723645
Adjusted points from 200 to 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2723646
thanks a lot
    HelpME
0