[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shockwave Flash Component?

Posted on 2000-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a Shockwave Flash component anywhere?  (Obviously I'd prefer freeware!)  I just wanna be able to use Flash stuff on splash screens etc., not edit them or anything.

Thanks,

John.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaymol
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2715984
well, there I suppose you could use the ie control as a container

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2716008
Hmmm, yeah you could, couldn't you, but if the end user hasn't got the plugin, it won't work!  Since I'll be using it for splash screens and stuff for applications that I write for work, I can pretty much guarantee that the majority of users wouldn't even know what a plugin is!!!

Thanks anyway.

John.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2716061
Hi Jaymol,

Looked you Macromedia site ?
I heard somthing about a OCX to direct acess to flash engine.

T++, Radler.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2716396
Radler, I had a look but couldn't find anything.  There was talk about it, but I didn't see anything to download.

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2716493
I won't be commenting on this question again till Monday, so don't worry - I haven't forgotten about you!

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2716681
You can check for the plugin.

Gl
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alisher_N earned 150 total points
ID: 2717478
I think there are two solutions at the moment:
1) use ActiveX control + IE
2) use standalone Flash player as part of your application or better create EXE file from SWF and run that exe from your application

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2721882
Thanks Alisher for pointing out the absolute obvious answer - create an EXE and use that.  I'll dump it in a RES file and run it instead of creating a splash screen.

Thanks to everyone else, but this was the only 100% feasible answer for using on any PC - doesn't require that the user has IE set up or a Flash plugin.

Ta.

John.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KoenHoebeek
ID: 3774077
You will find the Flash SDK on the Macromedia site.
Just install the ActiveX component in Delphi (on your computer when you have Flashplayer installed).

This are some methods you can use :

long GetReadyState();
long GetTotalFrames();
BOOL GetPlaying();
void SetPlaying(BOOL bNewValue);
long GetQuality();
void SetQuality(long nNewValue);
long GetScaleMode();
void SetScaleMode(long nNewValue);
long GetAlignMode();
void SetAlignMode(long nNewValue);
long GetBackgroundColor();
void SetBackgroundColor(long nNewValue);
BOOL GetLoop();
void SetLoop(BOOL bNewValue);
CString GetMovie();
void SetMovie(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
long GetFrameNum();
void SetFrameNum(long nNewValue);
void SetZoomRect(long left, long top, long right, long bottom);

void Zoom(long factor);
void Pan(long x, long y, long mode);
void Play();
void Stop();
void Back();
void Forward();
void Rewind();
void StopPlay();
void GotoFrame(long FrameNum);
long CurrentFrame();
BOOL IsPlaying();
long PercentLoaded();
BOOL FrameLoaded(long FrameNum);
long FlashVersion();
CString GetWMode();
void SetWMode(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
CString GetSAlign();
void SetSAlign(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
BOOL GetMenu();
void SetMenu(BOOL bNewValue);
CString GetBase();
void SetBase(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
CString GetScale();
void SetScale(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
BOOL GetDeviceFont();
void SetDeviceFont(BOOL bNewValue);
BOOL GetEmbedMovie();
void SetEmbedMovie(BOOL bNewValue);
CString GetBGColor();
void SetBGColor(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);
CString GetQuality2();
void SetQuality2(LPCTSTR lpszNewValue);

It works great. Read also http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/set_variables.htm

Very interesting document!!!!
0