Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MainFrame <=> Doc/View communications

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
On SDI/MDI applications, the Toolbar(s) belong to CMainFrame. How can I affect their behavior from Doc/View classes? I want to show/hide them on request from menu command.

Of course, I could take menu events in MainFrame class, but it would not be good project design, and besides, the broader question is this: how do I communicate between MainFrame and Doc/View classes?
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 2715945
to acess any doc variable from view class use

GetDocument()->



as you pointer

to acess the mainframe from the view class use
((CMainframe*)AfxGetMainWnd())->

as your pointer

notice that the CFrameWnd pointer typecasted to your CMainFrame   class

to acess view from document use


GetActiveView()->

GetNextView()->

etc













0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 120 total points
ID: 2716304
You put the handling code in the document or view itself.

To enable/disable menus/toolbar, you respond to ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI and SetEnable etc as required. To respond to a command use ON_COMMAND.

Yourarely need to talk directly between view/doc/mainframe when it comes to menus/toolbars.  MFC routes messages appropriately for you.

When you DO need to, use GetActiveView & GetActiveDocument (from Mainframe); GetDocument & AfxGetMainWnd (from view); GetFirstViewPosition/GetNextView & AfxGetMainWnd (from doc).

But generally, it is best to handle events in the apropriate class in the first place. ie. if a toolbar butto / menu item applies to the current document, then handle it in the document class etc.

0