Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic Mouse Events

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can't seem to find the WM_DRAG message! There is WM_XBUTTONDOWN, WM_XBUTTONUP, WM_DBLCLICK and WM_MOUSEMOVE, but no message for dragging! Do I have to implement it myself, by catching the DOWN and UP events? Same question about "click" message. Do I have to respond to mouse-up as if it were a click?
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 90 total points
ID: 2716033
Hi
Yes U have to set a flag on mouse down and reset it on mouse button up and check the flag in mouse move
Hope this helps
inpras
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2716039
> I can't seem to find the WM_DRAG

there isn't one :(

> Do I have to implement it myself

yes

> Do I have to respond to mouse-up as if it were a click

yes

why did you think there would be a WM_DRAG message ?

normally on a WM_xBUTTONDOWN you would do a setcapture and set a flag (bDragging=TRUE or something like that)

and then in WM_MOUSEMOVE messages you would do a check for dragging and perfrom your drag operations

then in WM_xBUTTONUP you would do you end drag and releasecapture

0