[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advanced Toolbar/Menu Management

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I add/remove buttons to toolbars during runtime? How can I catch these buttons' events?

Same goes for the Menus.

I mean, of course, that originally those resources were created with Resource wizard, not created dynamically.
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ch52jb
ID: 2716409
When you say the resources were created with the resource wizard, do you mean that the buttons you want to add/remove were created by the resource wizard?  If so, then all you need to do is hide/show the buttons as required either by tying a CButton to the buttons, or by using GetDlgItem(ID) and calling the showwindow method.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2716463
You might want to check out this article http://www.codeguru.com/toolbar/customizable_tb.shtml and some other article on 'toolbar' topic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 2717225
Thanks, I'll check it out.

"ch52jb" -
No, I mean the Toolbar/Menu was originally created in the Wizard, and I want to add more buttons in the runtime.

Example:

I have a COLORS toolbar with only one button on it originally: "Colors Choice". During the runtime, I want to add one by one the buttons representing the colors the user have already chosen during the session.

I need to:

1) Create bitmaps during the runtime.
2) Create buttons and associate bitmaps with buttons and buttons with toolbars.
3) Somehow catch and respond to messages created by the new buttons being clicked.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 80 total points
ID: 2721321
GetToolBarCtrl to get a pointer to the underlying tollbar ctrl.

Then call AddButtons to add buttons to the toolbar.

You'll probably need to call RecalcLayout when you're finished.


0