Solved

"IF Statement" in Crystal report...

Posted on 2000-04-14
12
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to write query like this:

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     Site.name = Site.name
Else
     Site.name = ""
End if
     
Where "site" is tablename and "Group","name"  is field of that table.It contains 3 different kind of values.If its value is "Bldg" than only it retrieves data from "site.name" field.Otherwise it doesn't show anything in report.That's it.

Let me know step by step how i put "site.name" field in my report ?

Thanks for your time in advance.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2716501
Instead of draging a databasefield in your report, you should make a Formula with the following:

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     Site.name
Else
     ""
End if
     
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
marcosjimenez earned 40 total points
ID: 2716504

 Put a Formula Field on your report and type this in the formula text:

If {Site.Group} <> "Bldg" then
    txtSite.name = ""      
else
    txtsite.name = {Site.Group}


where txtSite is the Formula Field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2716626
marcosjimenez
From "insert" menu, i choose "Formula Field".Than "Field Explorer" pops up and using right click menu i select "New" and enter "txtSite" as you told me.

And wrote below mentioned text in Formula Editor:
If {Site.Group} <> "Bldg" then
    txtSite.name = ""
else
    txtSite.name = {site.name}


Error:
1)There is an error in this formula.Do you want to save it anyway ?

2)A number,currency,amount,boolean,date,time,date-time, or string is expected here.

Let me know how should i fix this ?
I am really in hurry.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2717113
ndb,marcosjimenez & other experts
I am eagerly waiting for your reply.

Let me know as soon as you can.

Thanks,
bhavesh55
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 2717175
For a crystal formula, you don't have assignments.  Try this:

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     {Site.name}
Else
    " "

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2717176
Have you tried this formula?

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     {Site.name}
Else
     ""
End if

I use something like this in my own reports and it works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2720611
I would like to give points to ndb and bhess1.

It shouldn't show me that option.

Let me know what should i do to give them points.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2720900
Well ... spliting the points of a question isn't possible.
The only thing you could do is requesting a deletion request on this question a ask two new questions with half the points on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2722979
bhess1
May i know the exact syntax for the "Else if" statement also.

Is this the right one ?

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     {Site.name}
Else if {Site.Group} = "Tenant" then
     {Site.name}
Else
    " "

When i try to run above one than it gives me error like:

"The remaining text does not appear to be part of the formula".

I am eagerly waiting for your reply.
Thanks,
bhavesh55



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2723124
If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" then
     {Site.name}
Else
    if {Site.Group} = "Tenant" then
        {Site.name}
    Else
        " "

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 2723356
ndb has it right.

Also, you can write this as one IF statement:

If {Site.Group} = "Bldg" OR {Site.Group} = "Tenant" then
     {Site.name}
Else
     " "
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 2723384
IMO, the only reasonable way to give two people points is to post another question with 'For ndb' or 'For bhess1' as the title, and offer more points.  

IMO, deleting the question affects how EE works... the archive of historical answers is a valuable resource for others, and should be kept intact if possible.

You might offer a suggestion to EE that allowing split points on the answer to a question would be useful - allow us to check all of the pieces that we feel answered the question, and split the points evenly between the answerers.

Hmmm... I think I'll suggest that myself!
0