Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling DMA on

Posted on 2000-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Please Help, I Just purchased a Plextor PX-W8432 IDE, I need to enable DMA in properties...however when i try to do this, then reboot, the box would be unchecked.  I have an Abit BE-6 with latest drivers and the firmware for the plextor is current.  Is there something in BIOS like ESCD that I have to trigger for the udpate to take effect?  
0
Comment
Question by:flinchme
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2716800
I suggest you check with Plextor.
Usually when you check the DMA box and reboot and it is clear it is because the device does not support DMA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinchme
ID: 2716810
I checked with plextor and with the manual and this drive does support DMA.  I've spoke with other users with BE6 boards and exact same Plextor model and they got the DMA box checked.  

My concern also is that will forcing the ESCD to update make it work?
Or is there something I need to do in Bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinchme
ID: 2716950
Adjusted points from 10 to 50
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 2717489
Run regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/ENUM
Open the SCSI folder you will find your
(IT IS A CD ROM WE ARE TALKING ABOUT??)
CD rom click on it an see if you have an
entry DMACurrently 01 if not try making the entry or delete the whole entry reboot and let the system reinstall it.

Good Luck

PS it doesn't matter it's an IDE it is still in the SCSI folder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718066
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinchme
ID: 2718169
Win98
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718495
Well, I know Windows98 is supposed to do that and Microsoft has the attitude that if the box doesn't stay checked, it is the device that is not DMA capable. If I see anything about that I will let you know. The registry trick from sorgie didn't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinchme
ID: 2718762
Most excellent help guyz and it looks like the answer is to wipe out the registry tab like what sorgie mentioned but you also must force an escd update in bios.  thank you all it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:odenne
ID: 4363698
flinchme,
How do you forse a escd update in bios? I have a question, posted in Win98, which you may know the answer to - it is called win98 and dvd, by user odenne. If you can help, i would be very grateful!
Regards
odenne
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinchme
ID: 4363840
you have to do it in bios, should be under the advanced option area where it says force escd update.  
0