Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bz file extension

Posted on 2000-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What command do I use to extract .bz files?  
Background: Novice Linux user on RH5.2. Trying install the JDK 1.1.8.  Files downloaded have a .bz extension.  Using the "tar xvzf jre118_v1_glibc-2.1.2.tar.bz" command gets an error message stating that the file is not in gzip format. Using bunzip2 I get the file is not bz2 extension.  
0
Comment
Question by:jasteed
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 400 total points
ID: 2717558
run 'file' on the file and see what it is:

file jre118*

Maybe it's been misnamed because bunzip2 should be able to handle it regardless of the extension.  Could it be an incomplete download/corrupted?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2717679
You probably do not have bzip2 installed?

Here is the site where you can get it
http://sourceware.cygnus.com/bzip2/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasteed
ID: 2717944
Accepted - file command showed file type as .bz2.  But, bunzip2 would not returning a " not .bz2 ending" error.  But I cp'd the file into a bz2 ending and I think its working, at least not the same error messages.  I had RPM installed the bzip2 from the RH5.2 distribution and I'm thinking maybe I need a newer version as recommended by another? Thanks to all who answered.
0