Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extra line inserted

Posted on 2000-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
The following code will insert a blank line.  How do I prevent this from happening?

<FORM NAME="reloadlogin">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="x" SIZE="0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="y" SIZE="0">
</FORM>
</body>
0
Comment
Question by:fallon12345
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2717414
where does it insert a blank line?? can you provide the complete HTML file??
i copied and pasted your code and saw the same in NS and it just showed me a blank page!!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fallon12345
ID: 2717441
basically the hidden fields are creating a blank line, so if you put text above the form and below the form the blank line will appear between my first and last names.  I need to get rid of that blank line, but need to keep the hidden text boxes.

<html>
<head>
<title>Summary</title>
<BODY>
Mike
<FORM NAME="reloadlogin">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="x" SIZE="0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="y" SIZE="0">
</FORM>
Fallon
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2717490
<html>
<head>
<title>Summary</title>
<BODY>
Mike
<FORM NAME="reloadlogin" style="margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="x" SIZE="0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="y" SIZE="0">
</FORM>
Fallon
</body>
</html>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fallon12345
ID: 2717505
Thunderchicken,
Is this supported in IE4, NN4+?
Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2717525
IE 5.0, yes
netscape 4.7 no...

I'll play around with netscape and see if I can come up with something...

those are the only two browsers I have available right now but I assume so (?)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2717527
checked. does not work in NS4.x!!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 200 total points
ID: 2717589
<BODY>
<p style="line-height: 100%; margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0">
Mike</p>
<FORM NAME="reloadlogin" style="line-height: 0; margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="x" SIZE="0">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="y" SIZE="0">
</FORM>
<p style="line-height: 100%; margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0">
Fallon</p>
</body>
</html>  

It worked on mine....

both of them, looks ugly but oh well  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2717624
WOW!!

i works in NS4.x!!

thunderchicken, you are cococooool  :-)

Have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2717630
thanks  :)
i just usually pull my ASP scripts into frontpage 2000 and usually you can format most stuff in there.. that was what i did with that, oh well, have a good weekend too...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fallon12345
ID: 2717666
Thats odd, your first answer worked on my netscape 4.7

oh well, thanks for the help guys.
Have a good weekend as well.
Mike
0