Solved

Rounded  rectangular panel

Posted on 2000-04-14
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there any available component to implement rounded rectangular panel?
0
Comment
Question by:Yuli
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2717962
var
  R: THandle;
 begin
  panel1.color:=clgreen;
  panel1.caption:='';
   R := CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, 100, 100);
   SetWindowRgn(panel1.Handle, R, True);
end;

ok, if this helps, u may not need a component......


Craig C.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
l8knight earned 20 total points
ID: 2756507
or along similar lines

var rgn: HRGN;
begin
  rgn := CreateRoundRectRgn(1,1,Form1.Width,Form1.Height,50,50);
  SetWindowRgn(Handle, Rgn, True);
end;

l8knight
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2758905
Yuli, Could you be any more ignorant?....

l8knight, thanks for copying the code and posting it as an answer, dont expect help from me if your in need....

Craig C.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2759265
I beg your pardon,

your code says

CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, 100, 100);

that's not what he asked for, he didn't want an elipse, he wanted an rounded rectangle...

CreateRoundRectRgn(1,1,Form1.Width,Form1.Height,50,50);

your apology will be accepted,

regards

l8knight
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2759753
l8, surely by seening the command.....  R := CreateEllipticRgn(0, 0, 100, 100);  he could have looked in the help files....

and as you put it "I beg your pardon" he asked for a GREEN rounded (oval is rounded) rectangle....


 panel1.color:=clgreen;
 panel1.caption:='';

So then, not only this but i posted the code on the "Date: Friday, April 14 2000 - 03:36PM PDT " you posted the code on "Date: Thursday, April 27 2000 - 11:37AM PDT "...

That is telling me that Yuli is ignorant, he never even asked me what the code does, no follow up question no nothin, then u stick a cooment as an answer and take the points, theres really nothing between the code i posted over 13 DAYS ago..... i got no reply no nothing!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2760380
c'mon this is getting ridiculous...

for a start I see no mention of the word GREEN in his question.

Is there any available component to implement rounded rectangular panel?

is all I see.

and to end (i hope) if you actually run your code you get a big fat "GREEN" CIRCLE which is not even close to a rounded rectangle.

l8knight.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2760753
well yes its the end.... but theres not such thing as a rounded rectangle.....

ok i had a bad day, and i have had around 8 questions where i have answered with the correct answer but no notice to me since i never made the comment as an answer (yes no green i see now)... god knows where i got that from??....

Craig C.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:l8knight
ID: 2760844
no hard feelings..i hope

I look forward to our next 'discussion' :)

regards

l8knight

p.s. I've been joined with e.e. for only 2 days, it has been an interesting 2 days to say the least :) amazing the amount u can learn from other peoples questions and the answers. l8r
0