Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Triple booting

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hey guys I have a dilema:
I have just started to learn Linux
I have baught linux 7.0 complete by mandrake.

My question is:
I want to be able to boot to my Win98se and my Win2000 Os's while having Linux be available also.

I have been reading a lot and it seems that I can Load a "system commander" Which will let me choose win98 or Linux after selecting Win98 from the Boot.ini window that comes up.
1st, is that the case?
2nd, is there a way to keep the existing boot.ini options but be able to insert a boot disk for linux to boot from that way I dont mess up my MBR?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dbuck1976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2718024
Go to http://linuxdoc.org/ and look at the HOWTOs for NTloader. You can add it as an option to your boot.ini. Just be sure when you install linux to not put lilo in your MBR. I've never used system commander, partition magic works for me. If you do put lilo in your MBR it is an excellent boot manager. You could boot everything from it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2718349
I have win95/winNT4/RH62 on the same box. I used to have LILO on MBR, now I switched it off to a partition. To boot faster and to reduce dependencies: linux screwed, you still have your windows; windows blowed (has to rescue, most of the time, MBR got rewritten), you don't care about MBR for your Linux.I'd install win98 first, then NT. make sure have enough space not assigned to any partition and a little bit space below 1024 cylinder, logical translated one will do). Then linux installation. Make sure LILO installated to an linux partition, not the disk (in Linux, /dev/hda1, hda4, etc are just partitons whil e /dev/hda are the disk). transfer the boot sector of this special partition to a window file.Assume your C: drive is the first partition on your primary master disk.And lilo installed on the first logical drive (via boot=/dev/hda5 directive in your /etc/lilo.conf)mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/Cdd if=/dev/hda5 of=/mnt/C/liloboot.sect bs=512 count=1# to make you feel more comf, you can do 'edit' in windows
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2718353
my BOOT.ini looks like:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=C:\
[Operating Systems]
C:\="Windows 95"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT="NT Server 4.04"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT="NT Server 4.04 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
C:\liloboot.sect="LINUXes"
LINUXes line should be the only line you added
to boot.ini if you followed the same installation order
as mine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4021 earned 600 total points
ID: 2718412
yes
and yes

You can of course create a linux boot floppy and setup your bios to boot from there first and avoid the nasty multiple boot hard drive.

A faster and more elegant way is to use the "system commander"

v-communications makes product called System Commander (2000 is the newest).  Buy it. Now.

It will partition, resize, move partitions and automatically handle the MBR.

Do not install Linux on a win98/win2000 pc with the MBR option.  Always choose the "superblock" method.

0