Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form & Access Database Question!!!!

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
-I have a form that I have send it's information to a database.
-I need to send a specific string of text(THAT WON'T CHANGE)to a column in the database but I can't use pull down menu's or text boxes or anything of that nature.
EXAMPLE:

<HTML TEXT>How do you like the RED Teams performance?</HTML TEXT>

-How can I take the word RED and insert it in a specific column in a table of a Database??
-Is there a way to do this in Javascript??
-Can I use a single line text field and make it so that the text cannot be changed??  If so then I could use that and make it work??
0
Comment
Question by:mtking
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fallon12345
ID: 2717476
Are you using ASP/Cold Fusion?

The easiest way is to put the field in a hidden text box.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 2717486
I agree that hidden fields are the way to go:

 <INPUT type='hidden' name='myfield' value='RED'>

Here is an example of a text field that won't change (and that's not hidden)

 <INPUT type='text' name='myfield' value='RED' onFocus='this.blur();'>
0