Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

invisible program?

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to make a program hidden, so if I press ctrl+alt+del in win98 to closesomeprogram, the program won't be there.
0
Comment
Question by:neox
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 20 total points
ID: 2717528

const  RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE = 1;
       RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE = 0;

function  RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType : DWORD) : DWORD; stdcall; external 'KERNEL32.DLL';



procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID,RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID,RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE);
end;


dont you think 5 points is a little low ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2717972
i am starting to notice a trend in these questions, what it think happens is they do a search for what they need, find out that they have to pay 15 - 20 points or so to unlock it, so all they do is post the question for less and get a custom answer?..... my oppionion...
0