Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Digital camera problem

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The camera works fine, and the software does too, the problem comes into play when I want to download the pictures onto my computer.  The digital camera uses the same port as the mouse and I do not have another port of the saem size, is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Beachmoose
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 225 total points
ID: 2717718
If you have a free expansion slot, you could just go out and get a serial expansion port card and then you will have another serial port available, most pc stores should have them, or check on the net.

Here's a URL of what you need:

http://www.industrial-portable.com/io/ioh2s/ioh2s.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 3180074
If you have a USB port you could get a USB compatable camera; they're about 30 times faster than serial. Also, if your camera uses SmartMedia cards, you can buy a FloppyDisk Adapter. It's a little device(the size of a floppy disk) that lets you download the images directly from your 3.5" floppy drive.
0