Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

California Math Contest

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone have the California Math Contest for high school from California Math League ? It supposes to be in 14th this month but my school had spring break. If you guys gonna take it, please post it here or send the problems to quanghoc@yahoo.com
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ZeusGod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ran1
ID: 2718719
Test dates vary by grade level. I think these references will help you:  
http://www.mathleague.com/
http://www.mathleague.com/contests.htm
The Math League has Math Contests for Grades 4 through 8, High School Students, and Algebra 1 students. Over 1 million students from the United States and Canada participate in Math League Contests each year. Every contest has questions from different areas of mathematics. The goal is to encourage student interest and confidence in mathematics through solving worthwhile problems

See contest dates in referenced htm.

http://www.mathleague.com/forms/orderfrm.htm
To order Math League products, complete this form and fax it to Math League Press at (201) 816-0125, or mail it with payment to:
Math League Press
PO Box 17
Tenafly NJ 07670-0017
Phone: 201-568-6328
Fax: 201-816-0125
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ran1
ID: 2718725
http://www.mathleague.com/getinvolved.htm
Check the Math League Score Reports for the Math League Contests in your state to see if your High School participates Schools are listed by County (or Province if you live in Canada).
If your High School doesn't participate or you are interested in the other contests, and you would like to see them compete in Math League Contests, you can encourage them to participate.
 
Web site: http://www.mathleague.com/
Email: comments@mathleague.com

http://www.mathleague.com/reports/leagues.htm
Math League Contest Results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeusGod
ID: 2720999
But actually I just want the problem for Aptril 14,2000 in High School. That's it. If anyone is in High School now, please send to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quanghoc earned 372 total points
ID: 2729433
Man, it's already done. Here:
1. Find the black square in the checkerboard 9x9. ANS = 41
2. Find Maximum m:
(1-Pi)(2-Pi)(3-Pi)(4-Pi)m>0. ANS = -1
3. Find k which ... something cannot remmember but ANS = 8/9
4. Find the circum. of a circle around Trig. 10,10,12. ANS = 12.5Pi
5. N/A. ANS = 1998
6. N/A. ANS = 13
0