[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a program to read txt files

Posted on 2000-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to make a program in c++ (dos) that can read txt file's and desply them. It also needs a menu at the top for the user to puck what file to read..

thx

blocker

I will add this after people have sead it THIS IS HOT HOMEWORK
0
Comment
Question by:Blocker
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tvanceplus
ID: 2717705
Look into a the fstream class collection.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2717985
What gives here?  

This is so trivial I suspect that it is some sort of homework assignment.

Did you read the Experts Exchange Policies?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2718214
Homwork with a menu?  Probably not.   possibly not?

Blocker, if this is for school, we cannot _give_ you the answer, but we can provide limited assistance.  

If it is not for schoole, we still can't provide the answer--in this case.  This is because a standard C++ program can't have menus.  You need to use non-standard OS-specific features to have menus, like features in the Windows API.  But those sorts fo things are not available in DOS.  We can show you how to read from a file, but the menu part is (nearly) impossible to do  (from DOS).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Bknight9
ID: 2718326
You can use menus from DOS by using turbo vision from Borland. As for reading the txt file, you should use the fstream class.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2718484
I feel that this is a school assignment.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blocker
ID: 2718869
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 2718950
What do you want to do about the menu part?  Realistically you can't have a menu in DOS (not without lots of work, or pehpas with turbo vision, if you have it, and now how to use it.)

to read a file and display it, just do.

fstream Fil("c:\somefile.txt",ios:in);

while (true)
{
   char Chr;
   Fil >> Chr; // Read a character from the file.
   if (Fil.eof()) // If at the end of the file, then
       break; // stop processing.
   cout << Chr; // Write the character to the screen.
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blocker
ID: 2718971
thats just what i wanted thanck you.
0