Solved

Drivers for Compaq Notebook Presario 1230 video card and screen needed

Posted on 2000-04-14
46
9,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've installed Windows 98 Second Edition on my Compaq Presario 1230 notebook and the display settings are 640*480 and 16 colors and I can't change that. When i check the video card in system it's written "unknown device" so I presume I need the drivers. Can anyone help me with that?
0
Comment
Question by:darvinham
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • +5
46 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2717958
www.compaq.com (Go To SUPPORT area)

There you will enter your system model number and serial number, it will tell you exactly what is in it, and tell you ALL the drivers available for your system.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 430 total points
ID: 2718005
This is what Compaq says your graphic can do:

                                   Graphics
                                                             128-bit accelerated graphics with integrated 1.1 MB video memory
                                                             MPEG full-motion video playback
                                                             Maximum internal resolution of up to 800 x 600 x 64K; with external monitor
                                                             - 1024 x 768 x 256 non-interlaced

It seems to be almost impossible to find these drivers, however the following link might be the drivers for your graphic. It can't hurt to try them:
http://support.tigerdirect.com/Downloadables/Notebook/solis/solis-video.exe

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718007
You should call Compaq and see if there is an updated selective Quick Restore for your model. You can also search
www.driverguide.com.

The following from Compaq online help may help, but :

"Unknown Monitor"

If the system has been placed in "suspend" or "sleep", while in a full screen DOS window, the Device Manager will report a message of "Unknown Monitor." The system should report the monitor type, "Presario Monitor." The information is lost when the machine is put to sleep.

This issue can be resolved by restarting the system. This will allow the unit to see the monitor and configure itself. The Monitor should now be configured. To reboot system, perform the following:


Select Start -> Shut Down
Select Restart
Click the OK button.
This issue affects all Presario systems running Windows 98.
DOTS ID 23274

"Unknown Monitor" on Presario Series Notebooks

Presario 1600 Series may display this as an error in Device Manager. Rebooting the computer may not resolve this issue. In this case, you need to change the monitor to the correct one in order to display the correct monitor in "Device Manager" and in "Display Properties". To accomplish this:


Select Start -> Control Panel
Select the "Display" Icon
Click on the "Settings" Tab
Select the "Advance" button
Click on the "Monitor" Tab
If the monitor displays "Unknown Monitor", then Click on the "Change" button.
Select "Laptop Display Panel (800x600)" from the "Standard Monitor Types" list.
Select OK 3 times to close and save.

Go here: http://web14.compaq.com/falco/sp_list.asp for sofpaqs that may help with other issues.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2718015
MnNCOMM: Actually it won't. There's no graphic drivers on compaq website for this model.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2718018
Those sites are nice to get drivers from when you cannot get them elsewhere.

The BEST way to ever get a driver for whatever you need is AT THE MANUFACTURERS WEB SIT.

Many other places have upload areas where people can send anything and say it is the driver you need, you also do not know for sure it is the LATEST driver for your device. Some driver places just have the manufactures link so your still getting it straight from the horses mouth.

ONLY if you do not find what your looking for should you look elsewhere and take a chance on what your getting.

Keep this in mind
Try www.Compaq.com, they have a pretty good driver site for their systems and it is "Customer friendly" to find something there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2718026
So what can I do? I really badly need these drivers since it's for a friend that I do this update. It's really important. You think that if I find someone that have the same computer, he can copy the drivers and send them to me?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2718032
Look for the drivers on there site first.

Then an E-Mail/ or call them advising them where the link is for the driver. They may tell you what Video Card is in your unit (Like ATU, Diamond, Whatever)

Then you would go to ATI.com, or DiamondMM.com, or wherever and get the drivers right off their site.

You can search other places, sometimes these driver sites are great places to find "Hard to find" or "Obsolete" drivers. But ALWAYS try to get it from the horses mouth first.

ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2718034
No, there's nothing on Compaq website for this computer, you really think i'll give 430 points for a question that can be answered to go to the manufacturer website to find the driver??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718038
I expect you will have to register  but both at the forum and here at drivers.com, people report this driver works on 1200 series Compaqs.

http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads4/8080.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2718040
No, there's nothing on Compaq website for this computer, you really think i'll give 430 points for a question that can be answered to go to the manufacturer website to find the driver??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718044
MnMCOMM
If there is one thing I know, it is that Compaq isn't going to help you.
For some models they came out with the selective Quick Restore, but the rest of us we have to hack the computer apart for the drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718075
Darvinham,

You don't need to give away all your points. I hope that driverguide can help you and if not, call Compaq to see if there is a selective QR for your model. I sure do know what you are going thru.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2718081
People,

I have made THOUSANDS of dollars repairing Compaq, HPs, and many other $ 999.99 Walmart brand systems. I have made even more because customers did not know how to get drivers for the devices in their puters and had no clue where to look for them.

I have called these places when customers have said "They won't talk to me unless I pay for support because it is out of warranty" "The driver is not on the web site, so therefore it does not exist" "They said to mail me the new drivers they will charge me for them"

AND 95% OF THE TIME I GOT WHAT I WANTED. FOR FREE !!

Did you even try to call? Did you tell them you are a Compaq owner and have several of their machines in house? Did you tell them you will never buy Compaq again? Did you ask to speak to a supervisor about a product they sold and they are not supporting?

Maybe they forgot to post that driver, maybe with the constant changes to these web sites it got lost, or it is in a different area in the "Archives"

I mean after all, it is probably not a COMPAQ video card in there, they will tell you at least what card you have, and then you can go to THAT manufacturers site and get what you need

After all, my comment was to get it from the manufactures site FIRST, then look elsewhere. You never stated that it was not there, most people here never think to do that believe it or not.

I stated that these driver site places are GREAT, but always get it from the original source first (if possible)

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2718122
jjcontact: i just downloaded these drivers and when i run the set up, it says: "Trident Card Chip not found" and stops

tonnybrandt: i've downloaded your drivers and it worked, but I've still 2 unknown devices in the system device manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718157
Darvinham,
I've found what I believe you need.
You are right.
The drivers that you need seem to be nowhere on teh COMPAQ sight.
Your Laptop uses a NeoMagic MagicGraph 128 video adapter.  Video drivers are not available via the manufacturer.  Already checked for you on their website.  They do not offer them.
Found the drivers that should solve all of your problems below:
ftp://ftp.driverguide.com/uploads1/2707/Sp6507.exe
You may need to set up a free account as I did to log into "Driverguide" in order to get at this webpage that I have listed.
I have already downloaded the driver & could email it to you, if you were to provide your email address to me.
Standing by...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718165
Darvinham,
I've found what I believe you need.
You are right.
The drivers that you need seem to be nowhere on teh COMPAQ sight.
Your Laptop uses a NeoMagic MagicGraph 128 video adapter.  Video drivers are not available via the manufacturer.  Already checked for you on their website.  They do not offer them.
Found the drivers that should solve all of your problems below:
ftp://ftp.driverguide.com/uploads1/2707/Sp6507.exe
You may need to set up a free account as I did to log into "Driverguide" in order to get at this webpage that I have listed.
I have already downloaded the driver & could email it to you, if you were to provide your email address to me.
Standing by...
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2718170
ok, i'll download this driver, but I just discover (cool) that I've two more unknown devices and it seems to be the internal 56k modem and the soundcard since whenI push the shortcuts buttons on the notebook, nothing happens (usually the volume go up or down)
can you provide me thos drivers too?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2718184
I just called 1-800-OK-COMPAQ as a regular customer and got the info. Took me 4 min (Including hold time) without knowing your product ID or serial number.

You have a:

128bit Excelerated Graphics w/intergrated 1.1MB intergrated memory.

Maximum internal resoloution up to 800x600x64K.

It is a Neomagic 128 Video Card


As stated by the tech, you could have used the recovery CD (WITHOUT Installing or whiping out the drive)

You select (SELECTIVE RECOVERY) then it will ask what you want to recover, it will show you all the makes and models of all the componets the unit was shipped with. Then you cancel without doing anything, and you have you info.



Now go to www.neomagic.com and see if it is there. You may have to dig as it is an older model.

But don't tell me you get no help from Compaq, or that information on it cannot be located. It will not jump out at you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718186
probably so, stby
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718197
FYI,
COMPAQ did not have the update that he needed on their site.
Also, If you had checked my comment, you would notice that I already checked NeoMagic, they do not provide drivers for their cards that are installed in laptops.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718236
sure, stby...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718250
Here should be the soundcard driver setup:
ftp://ftp.driverguide.com/uploads4/8083/SOUND%20CARD.zip
And here should be the modem driver setup:
ftp://ftp.driverguide.com/uploads5/4094/151327.zip

Again, If you need me to email them to you, just say the word.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2718366
MnNCOMM
Word of advice if you will allow me, maybe you know quite a bit about finding hard to find drivers, but you are not helping by telling someone to call the manufactuer or search for them, if you really are so smart then find them and post the link.
Those who can do, those who can't only talk about it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2718401
Yes, It would be nice to always hand something to someone all the time wouldn't it?

It would also be nice to educate people that they can do things for themselves and learn as they go. Maybe even learn for the next time for when they need something again. Like he found he needed more drivers for something else. Whats going to happen when he gets his next puter? He has to spend more time and possibly money to get an answer?

In a case where product ID & serial number was not provided it was best for the person to do it at the site for themselves, then release numbers like this to us. Also they can see something on the site that they have not told us in the "Vauge Problem Descriptions" we get here at times.

My mom taught me how to use a fork, or would she still be feeding me now to this day?

It works both ways I feel, but thanks for the advice. I will take it under advisement as the need arises.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2718479
Hmmm usually Compaq's  website is out of sync with thier FTP server, so I searched all the SoftPaqs and all I could find for the 1230 was a few rom updates, modem updates and kbc updates. Oldest notebooks they had 98 support for were 1900 series. Last uploads were 14th April on the list I checked. May be back after I check second tier support.

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2718509
Bad news I think,

I beleive your system has the Cyrix Media GX processor, and unfortunately .....
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/7/56.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

as this states, the Media GX is not supported by windows 98, therefore Compaq is very unlikely to make available any Windows 98 drivers for this system.

So if you do have the Media GX processor in that model, looks like you will have to go back to Win 95 :-(

regards,

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718513
MnNComm,

All the repairs to Compaq computers you have done must be the recent ones since they were hounded into providing the selective QR.  Compaq has NEVER posted drivers for my model until they did the modem and sound card when Windows98 SE came out. They will sell you the video control drivers and they have no drivers for the NEC CDROM.  NEC says they don't either unless I can speak to someone in Japan and find it that way. Someone in Australia finally wrote drivers for that. The selective QR was never issued for my model. Do you know for a fact that it was issued for the 1230? You just won't find Compaq owners who have bugged Compaq for years falling for your "call the manufacuturer" idea.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718526
IT then says the problem is solved in IE 5.01. To get the latest Quickrestore kit, which has all your preloaded software, you can call 1-800-841-2761 (United States) and order the CD. Free of charge for regular shipping.
If there is a selective QR for this model it is supposed to spin off the drivers for all the devices to floppies.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2718532
Umm yeah, they fixed it for Explorer 5.01 on windows 95!   It  (media GX) still remains incompatible with win 98. :-(

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718537
Here is the URL to locate information on the Win98 upgrade that Compaq is offering.

http://www.compaq.com/athome/win98/


You can sometimes get information at www.forum.compaq.com.
I don't know how close your model is to the 1235 but I found this in your message board area.

Hi,
did u find the driver for 1235,
i have same problem compaq sucks!!!!!!
finaly i have found on cd if u need to get it please contact my @ abdul_rahim822@yahoo.com

It was at the forum that I found posts that said there were drivers at driverguide.com. Perhaps you will find some information there that will help, or you can post and hopefully get an answer.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2718540
I remember about the Media GX that it integrated sound and video functions into the multimedia chipset with the CPU, now, VIA bought out Cyrix and don't have support going for the old Cyrix chips. That would make any video drivers Media GX specific, there is probably only a DAC or something that would be generic, therefore finding out the video chipset and hoping for drivers that way is probably a no go. The ball is probably in VIA's park for providing working drivers for the Media GX functions in Win 98.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2718550
According to my information the 1234 had a Cyrix 6x86 266 MMX processor and seperate non-integrated (with the CPU) video, so 1234 drivers probably won't help.

As far as I can see only the 1220 and the 1215 also had Media GX processors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718551
I dont' know about Windows98 and that computer.  Some people post that they finally have it and others post they have given up. It is so hard to know what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2718561
My thought was if Compaq put the drivers on the QR CD in roughly the same spot.........
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2718775
To all of you:
Summary of this question:
If you read darvinhams comments, he already has downloaded the drivers for the graphic and they worked. He now needs the drivers for the modem and the sound, and another expert has given the url, which should be the drivers for them.
Should we wait for a comment from darvinham, to let us know if these drivers were the right one, before making this question totally unreadable ?.

My mailbox is totally filled with notifications about this question. :-)
Cheers all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2718819
Darvinham,
Did the drivers that I gave you links too fix your device problems?
What I provided is simply a workaround to what seems like COMPAQ being slow at providing support for one of their products.  In the place where I found those drivers, there are lots of reviews that say they work on 1200 series notebooks, some of them even 1230 models, like yours.
I know that there is alot of other talk around here, some which is "combat-type", but did the links that I provided fix the problem?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tmaq
ID: 2719024
Hi.  You are having a bear of a time!  Maybe you already have it taken care of, and have left us to our wordy devices!

Maybe not.

If you still can't find the drivers you need, try:

www.windrivers.com

This is easily the best (though sloooowwwest) site for drivers off all kinds, including figuring out what the heck you have, with minimal information to go on.  Of course, Compaq can guide you with the latter concern.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2719064
Tmag:
Kindly withdraw your answer. It doesn't solve anything and has been suggested in the comments before yours.

Status as i see it:
I proposed some drivers for the graphic and this is the response from darvingham:
tonnybrandt: i've downloaded your drivers and it worked, but I've still 2 unknown devices in the system device manager.

Those two devices are sound and modem and redhorse has proposed some drivers for them and we're awaiting comments from darvingham, to tell us if they work.

So, please withdraw your answer Tmag.

Regards Tonny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tmaq
ID: 2719080
Hi.

Yes, he did propose drivers.

Tonny;

Yes, Darv has not responded for a while.

I suggested a site that might help him ID his items, should he find redhorse's drivers no good.

Since we don't know what his experience was, we ceratainly can't judge the value of the advice that has been given him so far.

We do know that it is Darv that must evaluate the usefulness of our advice, not you.

So, kindly withdraw your request for me to kindly withdraw my answer.

-T
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2719149
well, i found all the stuff i needed but i still have a problem. The fast access buttons ("volume", "Internet", "+ volume")are unavailable. They are the one located just under the touchpad.
How can I get them workin?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2719172
Go here: http://web14.compaq.com/falco/sp_list.asp for sofpaqs that may help with other issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2719225
Darvinham,
I think that it is time for this question to be graded!
Please decide who deserves the 430, tell them so that they may post as an answer and you may reward their points and re-post your next question.
It seems to me that your initial problem has been resolved.
Please do not keep adding on.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2719488
For Tmag:
I don't want to go in a long argument about the difference in comments and answers, and who evaluates the answers, just remind you, that ANSWERS should only be posted, when they are the EXACT and ONLY solution to the question.

For Darvinham,
I quite agree with redhorse, and it's time for you to decide how to split points, or reward one expert all of them.

Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
ID: 2719890
So, you wanted me to graduate it quckly (i don't know why). I've selected the answer that gave me the driver for the video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2720430
whatever...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tmaq
ID: 2724649
Tonny;

I see: You don't want to get into an arguement - you just want me to shut up about it.

Sorry you're so slow on the update, but this ain't the place for it.  Get professional.

Hassle me at tmaq@tmaq.net if you feel the need for some schooling.

(Tha's a 'Q', BTW, not a 'G')
0