Solved

Encrypt - Decrypt text

Posted on 2000-04-14
7
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

 I am trying to encrypt and decrypt text in my Delphi app. And i want to be   able to save the result ( encrypted text in file a file and load it back eg..
 from .INI file ). I have seen couple of functions here on EE but i can't find
 any that can save it in file without return sign.

 Konni the Saint
0
Comment
Question by:saint10
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 50 total points
ID: 2718161
Here's a component that does quite good encryption:

http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=CryptLib.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 2718189
brilliant Epsylon.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2718320
you can pass the encripted text to HEX numbers so
the text can be read from INI by lines
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Psylord
ID: 2718342
Mmmm... Encryption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 2718757
bryan7 - samples?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2719060
var a:integer;

for a:= 1 to length(mystring) do
  b:= b+inttohex(ord(mystring[a]));

you can use this after having encripted the text,
this way the final text will be only characters
from A to F and 0 to 9 so you can read/write
to a stringlist and save/load to file

the only problem is that the text will be doubled...

when you want to desencript you must do the reverse..

bryan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2719063
b is a string var
0