[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Start up problems

Posted on 2000-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I power up my computer the monitor light goes green then amber and the pc shuts down. I then have to reboot my 333 MHZ 64 Ram computer. It then starts in safe mode then I have to reboot for the 3rd time to be ok.Will win 98 version b solve this. My win 98 is factory installed  
0
Comment
Question by:smoken_
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2718392
The green means it is getting a signal, the amber mean it quit getting a signal, but it sounds like you have a computer bootup problem.
Do you see anything on the screen?
How long does this whole thing take?
try tapping the F8 key as soon as you turn the computer on and see if it gives you the "safe mode" menu

Tell us some specs for your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 2719118
Could be a ram problem.  Have had this before when upgrading.  Either this, or could have a wire or something lose inside.  But first, check that the cable is firm for the signal to the monitor....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoken_
ID: 2719196
Edited text of question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2719329
"Will win 98 version b solve this."

The answer is NO, if anything it will make it worse, this sounds more like a hardware problem not a software one, but since you asked the question "Will win 98 version b solve this." then I will answer it "NO"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2719332
When you are having hardware problems then the last thing you want to do is upgrade to a new OS, usally this will only add to the problems, first you need to figure out the hardware problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hskk
ID: 2725120
Green means you have video
When you go yellow your video board just crapped out. That's similar to hitting the reset switch. The clue is when you go into safe mode your video is in VGA every video card has it that's why it's safe.
When you go in safe mode set your video board to VGA and keep it there for next reboot and see if your system acts normal in VGA. Reboot again and see if everything responds normally in VGA. If the problem goes away you have to identify whether you have a h/w problem with the video board (not likely)or you've got the wrong video driver (most likely) or a corrupted video driver or some start up s/w that's adddressing the video registers cloberring your video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoken_
ID: 2762898
The problem was with the video card. It must have not been seated correctly when the pc was manufactured.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2763098
smoken
Wasn't that what I said in my proposed answer? It was a hardware problem??
Your question was "Will win 98 version b solve this"

My answer was "no it would not"

You didn't ask any other questions or for any other information, but since my first answer was correct then why did you reject it??
0