Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PWS for Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running Windows 2000 Professional, and I want to put a web server on it.  What should I use?  Does personal web server exist for Win2k Professional?  I don't want to put Windows 2000 Server because I hear you can't upgrade from Professional to Server.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:stevengarcia
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2718432
IIS comes with Windows 2000 Professional.  It will allow you to setup a web server.  Perhaps another expert has more information on IIS in terms of what it can and cannot do and maybe some real hands-on experience to boot.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 2720784
IIS5 (a.k.a. Peer Web Services) is included on the W2K CDROM but it's not available in the W2K setup choices.

Insert your W2K Pro CDROM and choose the "Install Add-in Components" from the main menu.

There, pick "Internet Information Services (IIS)".  This is IIS5 that you might also use with W2K Server but with some connection limitations.

0