Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Control (FTP Upload)

Posted on 2000-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am using Internet Control named "InetFTP"
If I execute this code,

InetFTP.Execute "ftp://10.1.2.64", "PUT " & strSource & " " & strDest
This works fine. But if I change to the below code,

dim strURL as string
strURL = "ftp://10.1.2.64" or
strURL = "ftp://10.1.2.64" & ""

InetFTP.Execute strURL, "PUT " & strSource & " " & strDest
I got the error message saying "URL is malformed", Why?
0
Comment
Question by:kennethan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2718424
Post some of the other code you're using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2829728
I couldn't duplicate your problem.  Try doing this -- set your URL property and then do:

Inet1.Execute , "Get ..."

Note the comma (first parameter is skipped).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeyT earned 30 total points
ID: 2831375
What I did was similar to you but I loaded the Inet control a little differently. I set my DNSAddress as a Global variable. I have my Inet Control on my form and I put the code below in the module.

   frmImportIndex.Inet2.URL = DNSAddress
   frmImportIndex.Inet2.PassWord = SWord
   frmImportIndex.Inet2.UserName = SName
   frmImportIndex.txtFTPReceive.Text = frmImportIndex.Inet2.OpenURL

   Cmd$ = "GET c" + SalesNumber + ".exe

   frmImportIndex.Inet2.Execute frmImportIndex.Inet2.URL, Cmd$

try loading the strURL in to the INet URL before you execute the Control like I did above.

Hope this helps.
JoeyT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoeyT
ID: 2831378
I have a PUT statement also for this if you would ratehr see that. I wasnt thinking when I posted it, sorry.
0