Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web page Pictures

Posted on 2000-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I created a web page and the pictures I have on it load very slowly.
I was wondering what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:bchandley
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2718640
Make sure that they are saved as JPG files, you should be able to adjust the compression ratio in your image software so that the filesize is a lot smaller.  If the pics were scaned or taken with a digital camera you might want to use image software to cut out the picture, I mean sometimes you will have a huge picture but the only part of it that you really need it the bottom half so you can cut the bottom out and re save it.  If you don't have any good image software I recomend Paint Shop Pro, you can get it at http://jasc.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garfld
ID: 2719058
You have to check your file sizes and use compression software to shrink them. You will be amazed how much you can shrink without losing quality. You can do it for free on the internet, while you are onlin. Here are a couple places to try:

http://www.spinwave.com/crunchers.html
http://www.netmechanic.com/cobrands/zdnet/gifbot/
http://www.gifoptimizer.com/index.html

Also, you can buy software to do it anytime. Here are two I use:
http://www.ulead.com/ssp/runme.htm
http://www.xat.com/

You should always optimize your images (and your web pages too - don't waste space!)

Betsy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sysedco earned 200 total points
ID: 2719287
Compression is certainly important, but so is knowing the right format to save the graphic in. Today you can safely use either GIF of JPG. You will usually want to save Clipart and/or vector type graphics (areas with consistently the same color) as GIF. You will want to save photos and graphics with more than 256 colors in JPG and then compress them.

You can compress JPG files and you can reduce the color in GIF files. Doing either will reduce the image size.

I would be glad to look at your site and offer some advice on how to save your images if you like.

You can also find more by performing the following search at TechRover.com:

http://www.techrover.com/search.cgi?Terms=%2Bgraphics%20%2Bcompression

Good luck,
Tom Carpenter
http://www.TechRover.com
The Web Builder's Search Engine
0