Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tables working on navigator

Posted on 2000-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i set up three tables on my page using the sme design html, two of them work on netscape4.7 but one does not, some of the colors are different but when siplify the table that doesnt work, remove bg colors and other variables, it still wont work. the page loads fine on explorer5.0,and two of the three tables work on netscape,although the tags are the same. i thought i tried everything please help.
-vp
0
Comment
Question by:absudweller
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2718560
Doubble check to make sure you have an open and close tag for each (<TABLE></TABLE><TR></TR>,<TH></TH>,<TD></TD>...) on all of the table's  also if you used and "s make sure you put both the ending and beginning quote.

check for missing <'s and >'s
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2718579
Why not post your code, so we can look instead of guessing.

Tom
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2718668
Indeed, my main guess goes out to the open and close tags in netscape. IE has something like an autocomplete codegenerator, so it doesn't care whether you write the </td> or not before the next <td>.

EVERY tag has to open and close in Netscape to be sure that it is gonna work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2719733
You might want to try running the page through an html validator of some sort.  HomeSite has one (it gaves way too many warnings about unknown tags, but it'll catch nesting problems) www.allaire.com for a free demo.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2730074
HomeSite's validator is a _lint_ and not a validator.  It's a nice tool for getting some of the fluff out of your pages, but it's way too forgiving, and it doesn't care about DOCTYPEs.

To get a real validator to go through your documents, try either W3C's or HTMLHelp's.

http://validator.w3.org/
http://www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
siim earned 400 total points
ID: 2730205
Show me the page and I will fix it.
siim_e@pshg.edu.ee
0