Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Dialpad calls be traced?

Posted on 2000-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Someone keeps pranking my house and they were like "Ha ha you can't find out my number cause I'm using www.dialpad.com to call you" ... is ther any way to find out this persons number by calling the phone comapny or something? or am I stuck?
0
Comment
Question by:davsgro
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2718591
Why don't you ask dialpad or the phone company.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
homer99 earned 560 total points
ID: 2718611
davsgro,
sorry to here about the prank calls. Unfortunately, since they are using dialpad I dont think that you can trace the call.  The following websites are to find out information on other alternatives:

http://www.pierz.com/~crosslak/phone/phacr.html
http://www.phonenumbertrace.com/
http://www.seattletimes.com/news/lifestyles/html98/just_010699.html

If the calls persist, I would recommend letting the phone company know and they can either get a professional to trace the call or give you a different number.
0