Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tar -xzf

Posted on 2000-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi,
 how can i make the tar -xzf faster?

Bcos, it only use 5 % of my server cpu process ?

can i adjust it to 20% or more than that?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bsher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2718641
The main limitation on tar will be disk speed, i.e. time taken to read the archive and write files to disk. You can use sar -d to monitor disk & tape drive activity; %busy for the slowest device should be approaching 100% - If not, you can look at balancing the load on disks & SCSI channels
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacquesc030600 earned 100 total points
ID: 2718995
try tar xzfb with a blocking factor
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2745948
Giv more detail
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2749313
Who do you want more detail from?

BTW, you have to use the same blocking factor (or greater) when reading the archive than when writing it:

man tar
 .
 .
- b        Blocking Factor. Use when reading  or  writing  to
               raw  magnetic  archives  (see  f below). The block
               argument specifies the  number  of  512-byte  tape
               blocks to be included in each read or write opera-
               tion performed on the tarfile. The minimum  is  1,
               the default is 20. The maximum value is a function
               of the amount of memory available and the blocking
               requirements  of the specific tape device involved
               (see mtio(7I) for  details.)  The  maximum  cannot
               exceed INT_MAX/512 (4194303).

               When a tape archive  is  being  read,  its  actual
               blocking  factor  will  be automatically detected,
               provided that it is less than or equal to the nom-
               inal blocking factor (the value of the block argu-
               ment, or the default value if the  b  modifier  is
               not  specified).  If the actual blocking factor is
               greater than the nominal blocking factor,  a  read
               error will result.
 .
 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsher
ID: 2923946
Answer accepted
0