Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanner takes 5 minutes to scan

Posted on 2000-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Scanjet5200C that has only worked about 25 times since owning it. I've done ever possible fix known.
When I invoke the software to scan the scanner sits for about five minutes then starts a scan and dies in the middle. I've tried both USB and parallel connects. Tried it on two different computers.
I removed, reinstalled and changed cables. I've downloaded and applied USB patch. I've removed and reinstalled scanner, software, USB hub.
When I invoke the sanning software the light comes on, scanner moves some, light goes off and it does this about three times and then the light stays on and after 5 minutes the scanner will kick in, scan about half the image and dies.
Any ideas other than throwing the thing out the window. I know I have spent at least 30 hours trying to get tis thing working.
0
Comment
Question by:gilman01
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 2718558
It sounds like the scanner is toast. Call HP and have them replace it. www.hp.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2719382
If all cables are attached correctly, weed sound like he's right.
Justus
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilman01
ID: 2719843
Thanks for the response, me thinks you're both correct. Went out and purchased an HP 6300C and had it up and running in less than 5 minutes. Perfect scans so far (fingers crossed). Seems HP cleaned up the scanning software a lot! Nice features, great scan time and excellent output (really beats 5200 which I thought was great when I could get it to work). Will send the 5200 to the shop and see if it can be salvages, if not to the heap with the monitors, cpu's and printers I have piling up in the garage. Thanks for responding.
0