Solved

help writer

Posted on 2000-04-14
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Where i find a good freeware help writer
program(easy and simple..im from finland and my english sucks:))

janozzy
 
0
Comment
Question by:janozzy
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2718697
Why you don't use usual way to write help? Use help compiller shipped with Delphi and MS-Word for text typing.
-----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 2718788
do you mean that program what is
delphi/tools directory in delphi cd ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 2718790
do you mean that program what is
delphi/tools directory in delphi cd ?

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2718813
I mean hcrtf.exe and hcw.exe in Delphi directory\help\tools.
----
Igorü
0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 2719199
jep:)
i look program but it's so difficult
to use.
i want to use simple and easy program:)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 10 total points
ID: 2719248
Hi
i suggest to use the microsoft html help workshop ,you can create your help files in html then use htmlhelp workshop to link them al together:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/htmlhelp 

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 2719267
inthe.
i download and look program
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 2720648
inthe
you i get idea..i just make help in
html editor.
easy and simple and i dont have to learn
that.)

thanks

0