Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frames:  No Frames Tag - what to include

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
If a framset is actually the index.htm of my site, and I want to submit it to search engines, do I include EVERYTHING that might be on a NON framed site within the noframes tags? Would I include meta tags and text there?  images?  what should be included? all the html tags?    Should each of the other frames have their own meta tags as well? that is, all of the targeted sites in other frames reached by the navbar in the left frame (in this case)??
0
Comment
Question by:linque
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2718684
linque: not really......most search engines are set up in a way which looks for any links to other pages and check them out too.....so, you don't 'really' need to put all the keywords in the index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog42
ID: 2719284
In the noframes tag, I would put a message saying that the site should be viewed with frames and a link to the microsoft or netscape website.  I would also add a link to the mein page inside the frames, ie, the one that has the content.  On that page, add links to the other pages with content.  This means that everyone can get the same content, and you won't need to update two different versions of the size.

I would then put meta tags onto the frameset pages only.

dog42
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 90 total points
ID: 2719659
I think the comments above miss the point (although I am not sure that I have the answer).

Search engines will follow the links on a home page, but they will NOT by default read the content of pages included in a frameset.

I suspect that I would put a meta tag with keywords and description in the frameset page.  In the <noframes> tag, I would be sure to put a link to a page which has your major content, and perhaps one to your navigation page.  That way, perhaps the search engines will follow those links to get a better idea of what your site is really about.

I suspect the engines will also analyze any content in the <noframes> tag to match it with the keywords.  This is the way "hit ratios" are developed.

I must admit that I have NO practical experience doing this.  I am simply applying some logic to the situation.

Hope some others will chime in with some real world experience.

Tom
0