Solved

Hard disk controller problem in win98

Posted on 2000-04-15
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I change hard disks very often and now there appears to be problem in hard disk controllers and in cd-rom. I use finnish version of Windows so i'm not sure are these terms are named correctly. There are exclamanation marks over in first and second ide-controllers at the device manager list. Dual PCI IDE controller is working right. The second problem is that my 16x cd-rom drive works now only at 4x. I have to load the cd-rom drivers in autoexec.bat and config.sys. If I don't do that, Windows doesn't recognize my cd-rom drive. If i load the drivers, then the drive works. But I cannot even then see it at the list where all the diveces are listed.

I to had this same problem when i used win95 and then when I upgraded to Win98 all was fine. Now I use win98 and I have even tried re-installing windows but it didin't help.

0
Comment
Question by:kamikko
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
Comment Utility
Delete the hard disk controllers in device manager. Then reboot and let windows re-install them. Your cdrom is probably slaved to the hard drive, so your controllers may have something to do with it. You shouldnt even need autoexec.bat or config.sys in win98
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Molson has it nearly right with device manager but if you boot into SAFE mode, you also get to see all the ghost and not loaded drivers to kill aswell.

If windows auto detects a wrong driver and mounts it, you can update the driver with the correct driver from the win98 list or other you provide.

For this process to work correctly you must disable the DOS drivers.

Use msconfig to do this.

If you really need a dos driver, the config.sys file can be alowed to load but the autoexec.bat file loads a 16bit program that can conflict with 32bit windows. This is most likely the cause of the exclamation marks and the slow speed.

Have a look at the r/click "my computer" performance tab and see if you have drives working in compatibilty mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
Comment Utility
Also, take a good look at what model motherboard you are using.
I have had the exact problem that you are having with various motherboards and the root of the problem is usually a) a USB Device not being properly loaded.
b) a PCI Bus Mastering Device not being loaded properly.
c) or both.
Go to the manufacturer's website for that motherboard and ensure that you have any & all updates that you may need installed.
Or look in the manual for that motherboard or any floppies or CDROM that came with it.

There should not be a need for AUTOEXEC.BAT or CONFIG.SYS once you have checked to make sure that these are loaded correctly.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Recently, a new Asus Motherboard, had problems which a BIOS update resolved.  Make sure you've got your BIOS settings correct ... is it Plug and Play?  Are your settings in BIOS to say YES to plug and play?  Are your hard drives properly detected and shown?  Also, as said earlier, you'll find it helpful to check each detail of Device Manager in SAFE MODE.

This is the exact process I've found most beneficial:

1.  Normal Shutdown
2.  Leave off 2-3 minutes
3.  Reboot holding down CTRL until menu
4.  Select Safe Mode
5.  In Windows right click My Computer
6.  Make sure Windows shows properly registered on the General tab, then choose Device Manager
7.  Expand all categories and read details
8.  Remove all duplicate/erroenous items and unknown devices to be rediscovered at reboot
9.  Reboot and have CD/Disk ready, installation goodies and updated drivers.
Finally, if resource conflict, should you not use or need USB support, perhaps you can disable the USB Bios options to save yourself IRQs, in case you've got resource conflicts.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
Comment Utility
You are actually forcing Windows to use CDROM drive and that's why it is doing 4x. If you remove the CD lines in config.sys and autoexec.bat you won't even have the CD drive. The problem is the IDE controller. As long as you do not remove the exclamation marks over the IDE controller's the problem will exist. Double click on the exclamtion mark and upload driver. Windows will try to automatically load them , but if it doesn't, you need motherboard drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamikko
Comment Utility
I have deleted the hard disk controllers in device manager. Then when I reboot, windows installs them and nothing changes. Exclamanation marks are still over in both ide-controllers.

I also booted to safe-mode and deleted all HD controllers but that didn't help either.

If I don't load the cd-rom drivers in config.sys and mscdex.exe in autoexec.bat I cannot use cd-rom in Windows. I know that Windows should recognize cd-drives, but it just won't.



>If windows auto detects a wrong driver and mounts it, you can update >the driver with the correct driver from the win98 list or other you >provide.

>For this process to work correctly you must disable the DOS drivers.
>Use msconfig to do this.

I know the msconfig program but how do I disable the HD drivers?

I have tried to update Ide controller drivers but that doesn't work.

My mother board is manufactured by Compaq. And this computer was manufactured about 96-97. There are no updates for this product.


Because this computers BIOS is so old, it eaven doesn't support 4 G hard drives but when I installed Dynamic Driver Overlay I can use it. But I don't think this causes the problem because I haven't had always these problems.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This is what happend,
If a problem was detected with the ide controller or harddisk Win98 does something nasty.
unlike win95 where a reboot fixed the problem of starting drivers in realmode win98 can only be fixed by going into the registry and deleting a key.
Deleting the interface in control panel does not do the job.
Here is the key to delete.
startup "regedit.exe"
goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\vxd\ios.
Find the value called "NOIDE" and delete it.
Restart windows.

Earlier I mentioned win98 detecting a problem, this can be as little as removing a cd-rom, or opening the cd-rom tray at system startup.
These are practical examples that i experienced first hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamikko
Comment Utility
Well I must say that Wlaarhov sure is a great EXpert.
Thanks to your help, everything works now absolutely fine.
0