[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Line

Posted on 2000-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can i print a line on an image with the XOR style using API?

With Visual Basic, it's easy i just put Picture1.DrawMode vbXorPen

How can i do it using API call.
0
Comment
Question by:gfouin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2718864
¿Are you trying to print a line to the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfouin
ID: 2718896
I'm trying to print on a PICTURE control.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 150 total points
ID: 2719003
Declare Function SetROP2 Lib "gdi32" Alias "SetROP2" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal nDrawMode As Long) As Long

Public Const R2_XORPEN = 7      

Declare Function TextOut Lib "gdi32" Alias "TextOutA" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal lpString As String, ByVal nCount As Long) As Long

Declare Function SetBkMode Lib "gdi32" Alias "SetBkMode" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal nBkMode As Long) As Long

Public Const OPAQUE = 2
Public Const TRANSPARENT = 1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2719006
Or

Picture1.Print "Text to print"
0