Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect pc to pc

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I connect my computer to another computer by internet?
0
Comment
Question by:phucphan43
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2718932
What type of connection?? OS's etc?
A VPN program might work, or you could try PCanyware.

As standard, Neibourhood networking wont work accross the internet. One way could be to use a NAT program to route the data to a port which will work across the internet, Try NAT32 (www.nat32.com)

Please assist by providing more information,

Maverick

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 2719694
> As standard, Neighbourhood networking won't work accross the internet.

The "firewall" on my home-computer indicates that this conjecture is false -- daily, it records many probes on the NetBIOS port -- from Internet-using "crackers" trying to use Windows "File & Print Sharing" in order to access files on my hard-drive.

Recommendation for most surfers: disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP.

Recommendation for PHUCFAN43: enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP on both computers, and be enable to "share" only those directory/directories that you wish to share.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2739456
>How can I connect my computer to another computer by internet?

If both computers are connected  to the internet the are also connected to each other.  Just try it:

- first find out the ip address of both computers.  Use the winipcfg program for this (start - run - winipcfg - choose right adapter:ppp when you use a dialup by modem/isdn, network adapter when you use cable)

- then try the ping command : ping a.b.c.d  where a.b.c.d is the ip address of the other system.  As you can see the other systems responds to the ping packets and you can see the delay in between.

Your next job is to do something useful with your just-found connectivity.  Like file sharing.

A lot of cable ISP's filter out the ip ports (137-139) that are used by windows networking.  In such a case a PORT remapper (not an address remapper) would be useful.  If NAT32 does that it could be useful.

Remember however that browsing won't work since it is (usually) based on broadcasting.  So use "find computer" (with the ip address) or use the "net use" command from a dos box.

0