[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CANT INSTALL WIN2000 IN NEW HD

Posted on 2000-04-15
18
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a new 17gb hd fdisked and formated using a win boot disk so its formatted to fat32 and large disk support.
i made the four win2000 install disks ok, seems to work alright until the end of the fourth disk where it gets to the point 'starting windows 2000'. it reboots, but ofcourse the fourth disk is in the a drive and is non bootable. so i did it again, when it rebooted took the fourth disk out and just goes to the c: prompt and mothing is on the hd. whats going on???

i have a abit bx6 mb( just loaded the latest bios) voodoo3 3000, SB awe32 sound, PII 333
Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:SIMONBRATT
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719000
First, you have to make sure the disks are 100% OK

The best way is not using the disks; keep reading.

The Win2k CDROM is bootable. If you put your CDROM disk in the drive, reboot, and the CD does not boot, go to your BIOS Setup and enable this feature (it's easy to find in the genereal settings as "Boot Sequence", be sure that the CDROM appears first in the sequence)

Also, you don't need the hard disk to be preformatted. In the setup process of Win2K will appear a "fdisk screen" to add/remove/format partitions in your drive.

I DO NOT recommend anybody to use FAT32 partitions; what about using NTFS instead? Are you planning to use Windows 98 and Windows 2000 too? If you do so, I strongly recommend a separate FAT32 partition for 98, and making with the rest of the disk several NTFS partitions for use with Win2K.

In all cases, I recommend you not to do a unique partition.

I hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2719222
You cannot use NTFS with Fat 32 in a disk. Fat32 won't work.
So if you want a multiple operating system (Win2k with Win98), don't use NTFS at all.
You must use Fat32 partition for both Win2k and Win98.

And you might want to create another 4 bootable disks because the previous ones would've been corrupted.

Again, no NTFS...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719240
It's not true what windowsddoors is saying... I've had (not now but a few months ago) NTFS, FAT16, FAT32, ext2(Linux) and LinuxSwap partitions inside the same drive (yes, mi drive has at least 8 partitions)

Now, I have not any FAT32 partition because I'm not using Windows 9X at all so I have deleted its partition and reformatted it as NTFS for use with NT4 and 2000.

Please windowsdoors first be sure of what you are saying.

Example: the program PartitionMagic is a disk utility capable of partitioning and formatting a drive on-the-fly. It supports many kinds of filesistems and you can make, using it, the number of NTFS and FAT32 partitions, in the same disk, that you desire.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719242
Also, there is a document written by  Microsoft (the NT4 Service Pack 4 Readme, section about FAT32) explaining that FAT32 filesystems are using a huge size of tables together with an old and non-optimized algorithm, that makes the data transfer rates be smaller in most cases.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719255
Also, NTFS supports advanced features like cluster-level-compression, cluster-level-encryption, mounting points like Unix, and file (r/w/x) permissions.

NT4 does not support FAT32 due to its poor performance; Windows 2000 supports FAT32 due to back-compability and upgrading capabilities, but it's NT5 and it's designed to do its best upon NTFS
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2719298
Pabqilan is pretty much correct on all points... but there is another reason to use FAT32 INSTEAD of NTFS.  It's easier to troubleshoot problems because you can boot to the c: drive with a DOS disk.  BUT, Windows 2000 has improved troubleshooting capabilities in that you can boot to a command line instead of Windows for troubleshooting purposes.  STILL, the command prompt you boot to is not as fully fuctional as a DOS prompt would be.  Deciding what format to use should be based on YOUR comfort level at troubleshooting NT Boot problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719317
I agree with leew, if you lose the access to your system, it's more difficult to troubleshoot if your system is into a NTFS partition... unless you're using a NTFS driver for Windows 9x (yes, it exists :-)

I suppose the final decision depends on your own "computer skills"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2720209
I'm not interested in NTFS at all, i need DOS sometimes
I have not specified NTFS anywhere in any setup onlt fat32.
Your getting off the track guys.
If i try to upgrade my existing 98 as stated above, it goes through everything and says 'starting windows 2000' then reboots , this is a seemingly neverending loop (1hour left for)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2720212
Also i can't seem to boot from the cd even though in my bios i've set boot order as CDROM,C,A
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2720216
Also i can't seem to boot from the cd even though in my bios i've set boot order as CDROM,C,A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2723415
To upgrade your existing 98, do NOT use the 4 diskettes.  Instead, start Win98, then insert the Win2K CD into the drive.  It should autostart and offer to upgrade for you.  Just answer yes the the prompt and you will be on your way.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2724576
Yes that is what i did, it went throught all the setup, as already stated, last thing it said was ' starting windows 2000' then rebooted ( is this correct), then came up with which os do you want (98 or 2000) so i pick 2000 and 98 starts,eh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2724587
i mean it says which os, i say 2000 and it goes though the install again as said above, it keeps looping. i'm going back to 98
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2724850
Be sure the CD and Floppy drives are both empty before the reboot.  What are ALL the choices on the startup menu and which one do you choose?

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2725788
if by 'startup menu' you mean which os do you want, only two options WIN2000 AND 98
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2728190
No, I mean HOW MANY Win2000 and/or 98 options are there and what does it say after each one?

Please find the file "Boot.ini" at the root of your boot drive (probably C) and post it here.  (It is a hidden, system, read-only file).  You can open it in notepad, copy the text, and paste it into your next reply.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eilay earned 400 total points
ID: 2772595
hi !
u can install win 2000 without using the boot diskkets or by making you cdrom bootable.
just boot with your 98 startup disk (i guess that u finished already with the fdisk and the formmat), then at the command change it to your cd rom drive
by pressing the cdrom letter , than find your way to the i386 folder and run the "winnt" setup file.
it  should now start the all installation process.
let me now how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 2772678
Sorry but i've now reverted back to win 98 se, hassle free and works fine. I'm not going to reinstall again (well for 6 months anyway)

Please no more suggestions
How do i now delete this question?
0