Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sites

Posted on 2000-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello y'all.
I'm mainly a C++, Java, HTML etc etc programmer, but haven't done anything with Delphi so far. So.....my question is, where can i find a really good site which deals with Delphi. I'm talking about from beginning to start.

I already read some stuff about pascal, but I just started with it. I mainly need some good tutorials in which they tell you what to do to create a program with multiple forms, inheriting, multiple classes, and as much as objects there are in Delphi.

Every GOOD site you give me is worth 10 points (excluding the grade), I will (probably) need to post points for an additional count of people...

0
Comment
Question by:CJ_S
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hobbit123 earned 20 total points
ID: 2719167
and Delphi Super Page: delphi.icm.edu.pl (I don't remember the main DSP site)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 2719168
hobbit123 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2719183
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2719239
and of course there are millions of articles here:

http://www.undu.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2719407
There are my favorite sites (plus the ones that have already been mentioned):

Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

Borland Community: http://community.borland.com

EFG's Computer Lab: http://www.efg2.com/lab/

I also subscribe the Borland Forums Newsgroups (nntp://forums.borland.com)

For beginners, however, the best recommendation I can give is: BUY A BOOK! Seriously! There are many books about Delphi, but very few that cover the first grounds in a proper manner. In the book department, I recommend:

- "Delphi 5 Developers Guide", by Steve Texeira and Xavier Pacheco
- "Delphi 5 Unleashed", by Charlie Calvert
- "Mastering Delphi 5", by Marco Cantu

These are all fine books and are all general-purpose Delphi books. If you want to deepen your knowledge on some specific area (DB, COM, Corba, OpenTools API, games, etc), there are other books I can recommend.

Yours,

Alex


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2720017
See my homepage, I've a free Electronic Book and Delphi books.

Motaz
www.gocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2720096
Motaz,
your comment is probably very useful for me, I'm downloading the EBook right now, so I'll know in a few. If it proofs as useful as it seems (the book) then I'll post like 40 points for you, and a grade A.
Looks pretty neat!!!!

The rest of you, as far as I checked those are more for advanced users, doesn't matter. i've been ****ing around with Delphi yesterday and did a few nice things....I'll post points for any of you.

Also, I bought the book Mastering Delphi 5 yesterday...
0