Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cursor type Static  Is changes visible?  to whom?

Posted on 2000-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Need some help
I came across a  contradictory statement in a book: (EXAM CRAM ) VISUAL BASIC DISTRIBUTED
(I might be wrong here)

Question: ADO cursor Locations
Static  --> adOpenStatic : User's changes will not be able to be seen and it is updateable.
 
In the following page it says in case of Static,  Changes is "Visible".
 
From your experience, please let me know which is correct here.
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PERORA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2719170
Not from my experience, but ...
from the MSDN Library, it says "Static cursor. A static copy of a set of records that you can use to find data or generate reports. Additions, changes, or deletions by other users are not visible."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2719180
Not from my experience, but ...
from the MSDN Library, it says "Static cursor. A static copy of a set of records that you can use to find data or generate reports. Additions, changes, or deletions by other users are not visible."

In other words, ... cannot see other's changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2719294
Rephrasing Ruchi's comment:
You can see YOUR Changes to the database.. but no one else's.

Good luck with 70-175.. <smile>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PERORA
ID: 2721522
Thanks to all
0