Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding stuff in string.....

Posted on 2000-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi all

i have this string :
<li><a href="/anydir/anylink.html">any text for the link</a>

and i want to get this:
<li><a href="http://www.myserver.com/anydir/anylink.html">any text for the link</a>

do someone have any idea..???

tanks
popy
0
Comment
Question by:popy
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 2719017
$x = '<li><a href="/anydir/anylink.html">any text for the link</a>';

$x =~ s#(<a href=")(.*)#$1.'http://www.myserver.com/'.$2/ei;

print $x;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 2719031
oops

$x = '<li><a href="/anydir/anylink.html">any text for the link</a>';

$x =~ s#(<a href=")(.*)#$1.'http://www.myserver.com/'.$2#ei;

print $x;
0
 

Author Comment

by:popy
ID: 2719051
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:popy
ID: 2719052
ok, thanks, but now subquestion, this line appear somewhere in the text, i reading text file, then i need to verifing if the line having this tag...
any sugestion...?

popy
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2719061
There's really no need for the (.*) .$2 and /e
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nmoldav earned 600 total points
ID: 2719067
If you're reading a file, then it should work as follows:

while (<FILE>) {
      if (m!<A\s+HREF="([^"]+"!i) {
            my $link = $1;
            s!HREF="$link"!HREF="http://www.myserver.com/$link"!i;
      }
}

# The if checks whether the pattern is present in the current line and the replace operator adds the server name to the link.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 2719068
while($x = <FILE>){
  $num = ($x =~ s#(<a href=")#$1.'http://www.myserver.com/'#gei);
  # number of occurences is in $num;
}
0