Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keyboard layout trouble

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a japanese laptop (IBM thinkpad i 1456) and changed the operating system over to english and now the keyboard layout does not correspond with the japanese keyboard layout.
it still uses qwerty but some function key have changed.
i don't want to write or read in japanese but just use the keys which are displayed on the my keyboard.
for example, shift 2 is used to get the @ symbol on english keyboards layout but on my japanese keyboard the @ symbol is where the [ symbol is.
i have tried gooing to control panel /keyboard/language tab but japanese is not in the language drop-down menu.
is there a way around this?
can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:dtsano
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2719104
If I understand correctly, you are saying that you want to use Japanese language on an English OS?
It is not possible to change your entire keyboard function like that using an English OS.
That is why they have "Windows95 J" & "Windows98 J".  "J" meaning Japanese.
If you are interested in using English Windows, but still being able to enter &/or read Kana in just certain applications(such as email & web-browsing), then you will need some 3rd party software for that.
However, none of that software will convert your keyboard to be able to use Japanese in an English OS.
If you are interested in any of this 3rd party software, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtsano
ID: 2721587
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 800 total points
ID: 2840134
There are 2 ways:

1. Read article from Computing Japan about work around this problem.
http://cjmag.co.jp/magazine/issues/1996/apr96/04helpdes.html
I use it for many years and it works really good. If you need some files from japanese Windows mentioned in the paper, I can send it to you.

2. Use Janko's Keyboard Generator and make a keyboard layout by yourself. Or look on its page:
http://solair.eunet.yu/~janko/engdload.htm

0