?
Solved

what's acomputer programmer do?

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi ,
I want some one to help me , I need some information about what's acomputer programmer do? for example he write aprogram and so .....
plz help me
ahlam
0
Comment
Question by:ahlam
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:VoidHawk
ID: 2719265
The diversity of roles that a programmer can fill is quite extensive. Basically your average run-of-the-mil programmer is an individual who designs, writes, and tests software. What particular platform the software is developed for can range from childrens’ toys, PCs and game consoles to intelligent industrial machinery. The programmer basically enters a series of instructions which are compiled into binary information that a processing unit can follow.

The majority of current day programming projects require entire teams of programmers working in specialised roles. Take game development for example. Your average game requires programmers to fill specialised roles including AI modelling, 3D graphics, sound processing, 2D graphics, physics modelling, interface development and multi-user support. Each role requires study in its related disciplines. Then there are the project/team leaders who are usually less involved with the actual programming then they are with the efficient allocation of tasks and resources.

One could really write an entire essay on the diversity of programming roles and positions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2719466
I would say that a programmer does not even design or test software.  It depends very much on the size and complexity of the project.  For example the people who wrote Windows 2000 obviously had little input into the design and could not have done any testing of the final thing.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 150 total points
ID: 2719537
ahlam,

Traditionally a programmer gets a technical description of what a program must do and he has to translate that to a working program.
To do so he translates the description into a computer language and (depending on the language) he compiles the program to get it running or (with an interpreter) runs it straight away.

He does perform a test, but only to make sure that the program is functioning according specifications. After that the program is tested by the technical designer that wrote the technical description.

That's traditionally. Nowadays programmers are becoming more and more "constructors", plugging in pieces of code (like .ocx controls etc) to get a task done. However they still have to take care that a technical specification is realised, but more and more the programmer has to perform those technical specification tasks too. Sometimes he even has to talk to users to get the specifications how the program works.

Traditionally the work was devided by:
1) Information analyses,
2) Functional design,
3) Technical design and
4) Programming.
Specifications went "down" getting more and more detailed and after the programmer did his program test, the result went up the hierarchy to be tested on the "higher" level. Finally the user would get the result and test the whole system for acceptance.
0