?
Solved

explorer problem?

Posted on 2000-04-15
10
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I accidentally removed from Explorer the game called "Shanghai II Dragons Eye" and sent it to my documents .  What is the procedure to return this game and its contents to Windows Explorer and remove it from my documents without losing it?  Also since I don't have the installation disk any longer for this game is it possible to make a copy on a floppy disk and if so the procedure?

Thank you
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:bj123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 2719108
If I get what you are saying, you accidentally dragged the directory "Shang.... eye" to my documents.  If this is the case, then just drag it back to wherever it was before.

As for the copy part, its possible ONLY if a, its yours ;), and b, it all runs from the same dir, ie, no files in \windows\system.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bj123
ID: 2719127
I right clicked on it and sent it to
My Documents
thank
Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 2719137
1.  open explorer,

2.  go to my documents, right click on the dir/file, and cut.

3.  Then go to where it was before, eg, \program files\shang...eye\ or \program files\ and right click on the dir and click paste.

Then it should work, since all you really done was move it from one dir to another in the first place.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2719353
If all else fails, hopefully you have a prior SAVED REGISTRY which you can RESTORE and had all as it was before (and as said, returning the folder to it's original spot).  A good way to find it's original spot is to find any *.lnk (shortcut files or the original details on the game file on your system), choosing PROPERTIES and reading the path.

If you need more, advise.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:bj123
ID: 2719427
Thank you,astaec,development for your
comments.One last question would it hurt
just to leave it in My Documents?It works now do not want to loose it.After the problems I've had with this Hp 8575c
Modem and Riptde sound card almost do not want to turn it on!
Robert
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2719456
wether you leave it or dont remember the original location and restore the registry,
you'll want to repair the registry.
Reboot to dos and at prompt type:
regedit fix and hit ok
that should put your registry on track.
centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2719481
SORRY
The correct line at the prompt is
scanreg fix       and then hit enter.
centerv
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 600 total points
ID: 2723396
Hello again, Robert.

There are some who'd say "if it's not broken don't fix it"; and in this case I'd agree, since you've said that the game works without problem.

If, however, you still have problems, please let us know details to advise you further.

Within Windows you have many cool and helpful tools and can get there quickly doing this:

start
run
msinfo32
tools
There you'll find Registry Checker, quite helpful within Windows.

Also there is SFC (System File Checker) to help you find and restore problem/corrupted files from your original Win98 CD/disk and/or other related installation files.  Also there is DirectX which is a great diagnostic tool I've found GREAT for GAMES to analyze my whole setup for drivers, etc. sound - video and other multimedia components.  Recommend that highly.

Also, as mentioned before, using scanreg/fix can also help, but here's the exact way I'd recommend using this for optimum effectiveness:

TO DO SCANREG/FIX ....

1.  Do a normal SHUTDOWN
2.  Leave everything OFF 2-3 minutes
3.  Reboot holding CTRL until menu
4.  Select MS Dos Prompt
5.  Move to the directory where you installed windows\command.  Probably in the default so do the following if true:  cd c:\windows\command
6.  After entering the above and at the windows\command prompt type the following and press enter again
7.  Scanreg/fix
8.  After the registry has been rebuilt, and you're back in Windows, see if improved.

I have found that running SFC after the aforementioned helps fix most anomolies.

Lastly, make sure you've got updated drivers for your hardware AND that you keep your Operating System corrent with fixes and enhancements using WINDOWSUPDATE.  Much game support has been improved.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:bj123
ID: 2725062
thank you
robert
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2729020
My pleasure, thank you for the "B" grade.  

Asta
0