Solved

e-mail passwords

Posted on 2000-04-15
7
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how can I set up multiple users for e-mail at my home, so they can't get into my e-mail only theirs? Also, how do you earn points?
0
Comment
Question by:Robynbridge
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2719185
What program are you using for email? If you are using Outlook, you can do that if you upgrade to version 5 which is free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2719188
Oh
there are 2 kinds of points.
Expert points are earned by answering questions correctly and having your answer accepted.
The points that allow you to ask questions are earned by "being active". That is each day you try to answer questions, you get 5 points.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2719366
If you are using Netscape then you must set up user profile for each user. Netscape only allows 1 Pop3 mail account per profile. The bad thing they can still start your profile too, since there is no password protection to open Netscape, they will not be able to access your e-mail account as long as you don't have the "save password" set and they don't know your password.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2719386
Use identities and create various users and set each user's mail accounts in his /her identity. this way, each one's mail goes to hi/her mail box only. You can even also set password for your identity.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbabyface earned 50 total points
ID: 2719398
If you use Outlook express it's possible.
You don't need to upgrade to version 5.
You must do this first.
In the control panel choose the users and define the users you want in your computer. Then restart win98.
Login with the user you want and setup a account for him in Outlook. Then Log off and login as other user at setup another account. Do this many times as the number of users.
I hope this is a good solution
I use this as my place.

Sir Babyface
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2719473
That uses alot of resources. Identity is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robynbridge
ID: 2719605
I went with jjcontact's answer, I think I can do that THanks
0