Solved

compiler/interpreter

Posted on 2000-04-15
6
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hello, is it true that redhat linux got built in compiler/interpreter ??? if so, does it got BASIC and also Pascal compiler, where should I (what command) to activate it (just like gcc / cc)
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MHacker
Comment Utility
The built in compiler you are talking about is gcc (C) I know it doesn't have a basic compiler, and i'm pretty sure it doesn't have a pascal compiler either.  Although I think i noticed a "Pascal to C" translating program in installation (called p2c) If that helps any :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
Comment Utility
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gruse earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
There's Free Pascal (available at http://www.freepascal.org/, RPMs at ftp://ftp.freepascal.org/fpc/dist/Linux/rpm/) as a Turbo Pascal/Object Pascal clone (very capable, as I have heard, but no first hand experience).

There are several BASIC interpreters and/or compilers to be found at freshmeat (http://freshmeat.net/). You can find XBasic (IDE, GUI builderm debugger) at http://www.maxreason.com/software/xbasic/xbasic.html

Be careful with those links provided by fremsley, SuSE rpm packages may cause problems on Red Hat and vice versa because of differences in file system layout.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
Comment Utility
> Be careful with those links provided by fremsley, SuSE rpm packages may cause problems on Red Hat and vice versa because of differences in file system layout.

Right, that may be a source of trouble. To be safe you can browse those rpm's with mc and install the files under /usr/local/ instead of the original path /usr/ Some programs may not work in a different path, but you will always be able to remove them again.

The source packages are under:

  ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/current/suse/zq1/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
AFAIK, RH does ship with a basic interpreter. Saw it sometime, long ago on my system.
You will have to download the Pascal compiler, though I believe that gcc should have a plugin for that too. (gcc == GNU Compiler Collection, and I remember RMS saying something about Pascal, Lisp, C and C++)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0