Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icon change

Posted on 2000-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
on my desktop i have a folder called 'my documents' how do i change the icon to a different icon it was once a yellow file folder but it is now different i would like to return it to the original yellow file folder . thanks for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:danree
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2719263
Right click on the icon, properties,change Icon. You may find one there.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2719307
The Documents folder Icon can be changed by right clicking on the Desktop (not on icon) and  selecting Properties > Effects Tab > My Documents and click the Change Icon button there.
0