Solved

Refresh network neighborhood

Posted on 2000-04-15
9
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a peer to peer network when I delete a folder on a computer its
gone on that computer
but when I browse network neighborhood on another computer the share is
still there
Is there a way to refresh network neighborhood
Iv'e tried F5 to refresh
0
Comment
Question by:john
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2719586
yes there is
Open network neighborhood and click the view tab,
now select the refresh button.....


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2719779
What he suggests. I already said I tried it in question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MHacker
ID: 2719898
Windows Netbios code kinda sucks.  It takes awhile for the browse list to get throughout your network.  I can't remember the exact times, but it could be in excess of 45 minutes before the proper information shows up.

-MH
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2721428
The ghost shares have been like this for months
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 30 total points
ID: 2722310
Ok dood, sounds like u deleted the shared folder without first UNSHARING it ! (crappy netbios networking!) the settings are still in the host REGISTRY (do NOT attempt to remove them!). recreate the shared folder on the host, reboot the hand should be there, unshare it, then delete it, F5 will then refresh the net neighborhood from the client machine.

if not the shares will be still there forever. muhaaa

also if u have any mapped drives disconnect them.  the most recent used is also stored in the reg.

TWEAKui 98 would help clean this up
under the paranoid settings....

good luck.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2722316
NOTE: THE RECREATED FOLDER NAME MUST BE THE EXACT NAME OF THE OLD FOLDER OR IT WONT WORK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2723469
That all the points I have
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2724034
Can I use Tweakui 98 on second edition
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2726208
yes, works on both
0