Solved

HP3200C Scanner 2138 Error

Posted on 2000-04-15
5
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a P3 600e processor w/ 128Meg RAM. I am running Win 98 2nd Edition. I also have an Epson Stylus color 600 connected.
I am getting "No scanning sources were found.  Reinstall the scanning software (2138).  I have reinstalled the software multiple times, shut down my system, unplugged the scanner.  I still get the same error message.
The computer does recognize the scanner (the scanner does make noises when you try to use it).

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tporth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2719392
sounds like a dead scanner here (again).
you could try to use it on another pc, or try the compatible Umax drivers.
but, i've seen a lot of broken 3200 c scanners now, so i think you try it on another pc, an then bring it back and claim your guarantee.
Justusb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tporth
ID: 2719632
I just tried it on another PC and it worked.  The other PC is a Pentium 166 running Win 98 2nd Edition.

I also tried disconnecting my printer, with no effect on my P3.

I also tried to download a driver from HP but it wouldn't run when I ran it (the driver wouldn't run).

Any more thoughts??

0
 

Author Comment

by:tporth
ID: 2720609
I just tried it on another PC and it worked.  The other PC is a Pentium 166 running Win 98 2nd Edition.

I also tried disconnecting my printer, with no effect on my P3.

I also tried to download a driver from HP but it wouldn't run when I ran it (the driver wouldn't run).

Any more thoughts??

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2721826
Is it connectet to the paralel port?
go in your bios. is the port set to EPP or ECP?
Try to change these settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 100 total points
ID: 2764178
If you are running Espon's print spool manager you can try 2 things

1)  Uninstall the scanning software and then reinstall it with the Epson Print Manager disabled.  Also try and Disable the print manager while using the scanner.

2)  Solution: Set the Epson printer to use the Windows Print Manager instead of the Epson Spool Manager. Start the Epson Spool Manager program (click Start - > Programs -> Epson -> Spool Manager), go to the Queue Setup dialog for the printer and check the checkbox which says, "Use Print Manager for this port". This fixes the problem, however it will also disable some feedback information like ink levels in the status monitor.

Hope this Helps.


0