Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Displaying Text

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
Certain elements of text have recently been appearing as unreadable smudges on the screen. Example, bold text in HTML, certain fonts sizes in Word.
I have no idea apart from maybe dust or something in the computer. Is this a hardware defect, can one diagnose it with Win 98 tools?
thanks
Blair
0
Comment
Question by:blairdye
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2719424
If you are having this problem when browsing the Internet it is more likely that you are trying to display a certain font that you do not have installed on your machine.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 2719979
This may be a video card problem, you can test this by going into sytem properties>performance>graphics and putting down the acceleration a notch or two. If this helps, it may be that the latest driver for your card will cure it so you can re-enable full acceleration, or it may be that a portion of your graphics card hardware has developed a fault. This could be heat related, make sure your system case has adequate cooling, you could try removing the blanking plate nearest the chip side of your graphics card.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:blairdye
ID: 2720141
Thanks RW, that was the problem. I presume it started when a friend came over with a graphics display CD, it probably overloaded the video card. I guess i need to buy a new one.
0