?
Solved

IE and NS view center aligned Table Data differently. Need Fix!

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am not sure why after using FrontPage 2000 to center align table data, that IE still makes it appear aligned to the left with a padding on the right. Netscape shows it center-aligned fine. Why is this and how can I fix it? The problem can be seen in my table on the right of the URL:
http://www.rosegardenhotel.com

I have actually had it showing much worse than this particular example also.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:freespirit020199
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2719625
Try highlighting the table and clicking the text align center button on the toolbar.

If that doesn't work ...

try setting the valign="top"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 150 total points
ID: 2720670
Don't know if this will be much help, but, here goes.

The problem seems to be fixed by editing the HTML for your page.  For some reason (unbeknownst to me), FP has inserted a "width=110" in the <td>s for your "interior" table (the one on the right side of the page).  When I removed those attributes, everything seemed to be fine.

Since this is FP2000, it will PROBABLY leave this setting alone if you go to the HTML and edit it manually.

HTH,

Tom

P.S. If this works, can I get a discount (or a freebie) to visit the hotel <G>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2770815
fibdev, I already had those attributes set which was why it was puzzling why the text would still be wrongly aligned.

However, I tried what TTom said and when the cell width attribute is not set at all the text corrects itself to the proper alignment set.

Thanks very much for the help.

Also, I need to post another question about borders so look out for that one also.
0