Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time format Access and mail merge

Posted on 2000-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings To All
===========

I keep a database of club details which includes meeting time as a "Short Time" field and appears as 18:30. I also use the 24hr option.

Amongst other things I use the data for mailmerge in Word2K and the time is then displayed as 18:30:00

What can I do to remove the seconds?

Many thanks,

robinski
0
Comment
Question by:robinski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2719588
Did you try to change the timeformat in the regional setting in the configuration window?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 2719830
Are you using the table itself as the record source for the mail merge? What about basing a query off the table and putting this for your time field:

CStr(YourField)

I'm not a machine with Access right now, so I can't guarantee it would work, but . . . it would convert it to text rather than letting Word read the stored time value.

Hope this helps . . .

brewdog
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:repstein
ID: 2720334
You need to fix this from the Word side, not the Access side.

1. In your mail merge source document, go to the time fields that are not displaying properly. The will look something like <<meetingtime>>

2. Right click on the field and select toggle field codes

3. If you haven't done anything to the field, it will probably have a part that says \* MERGEFORMAT

Replace this with \@h:mm
If  you want am and pm to show, replace it with
\@h:mm am/pm

If you want the leading 0 to show in the time with AM or PM, replace it with
\@hh:mm AM/PM

Hope this helps.

Richard
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2720493
repstein,

Just out of curiosity:
Is the \* MERGEFORMAT referring/using  the regional settings ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:repstein
ID: 2720562
nico5038:

\* MERGEFORMAT is a switch that maintains formatting directly applied to a field in Word. As best as I can tell, it sometimes is needed, and sometimes is not. If formatting is lost in the mailmerge document, then it needs to be added. It's automatically applied by Word when a field is inserted and Preserve formatting during updates has been checked in the Field dialog box. If you want to use a picture switch (such as \@ for times), this needs to come before the \* MERGEFORMAT switch).

It doesn't have anything to do with regional settings.

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2721002
restein

Many thanks. Your technique certainly removed the seconds but I use a 24 hour clock. Is this possible?

robinski
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
repstein earned 200 total points
ID: 2721171
\@ H:mm
should do the trick.

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2721197
Thanks very very much.

robinski
0