Solved

Can't access internet sites

Posted on 2000-04-15
27
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am working on a Compaq Presario K6-2d-350 with win98 and Explorer 5.0.
I can connect to isp but can not bring up a web page at any site. Refresh does no good. I checked everything I can think of.
0
Comment
Question by:sawgle
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
27 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
Comment Utility
Does your ISP assign your DNS Server automatically or do you have it assigned yourself in Dial up Networking?

goto start, programs, accessories, communication, and dial up networking,
right click on your ISP connection, select propeties,
click on the server types TAB, now select TCP/IP settings at the bottom,

Now in the second part of this screen you should see

O  Server assigned name server addresses &
O  Specify name server addresses

Primary DNS:     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Secondary DNS:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Now if your ISP doesn't assign you a DNS server automatically then you will need to click on the Specify name server addresses and put in the IP
address of the Primary & Secondary DNS servers.

Call your ISP for this information if you're not sure what the IP addresses are.  Now you should be able to get to the web pages.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
Server assigned DNS. I have done all of this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Problem may be with IE
Go to control panel/add remove programs
click on MS IE and tools
click add/remove  and choose repair IE.
centerv
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
Comment Utility
So lets test out DNS resolution first.

Open a command prompt, try and ping www.yahoo.com. You should get something where it resolves the name into an IP, then starts pinging it. If it won't resolve, you have a DNS problem. It is possible your ISP is not assigning the DNS properly, or their DNS is broken.

Do you have a lmhosts file. The OS will first check in there for any entries before checking DNS.

If you can resolve it and ping it, you have narrowed the problem down to the browser itself.  Otherwise, you have a network problem seperate from your browser.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
I have run repair for ie with no luck.
I am not sure what ping is. I typed in www.yahoo.com at the Dos prompt and nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
Comment Utility
Lets see, does your ISP use a Proxy?  If you can connect, but cannot view anything via the browser, one of the first things is the proxy service.
If they are, add in their proxy to your proxy details in tools, internet options, connections, settings (on dialup adapter), use proxy server, and put the proxy details.  Most ISP's have something like proxy.ISPName.COM 80

Are you running a proxy at your side, if so, that could also be conflicting with theirs.  If so, turn off yours, and try again.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
Comment Utility
Ok,
Open a dos prompt
type in ping www.yahoo.com
You shoulg get back something like this:
C:\>ping www.yahoo.com

Pinging www.yahoo.akadns.net [216.32.74.52] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.32.74.52: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=235
Reply from 216.32.74.52: bytes=32 time=61ms TTL=235
Reply from 216.32.74.52: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=235

In the first line, you see it resolved www.yahoo.com to 216.32.74.52.

That means the system was able to resolve the named address www.yahoo.com to it's IP address 216.32.74.52.

The next lines indicate that your PC sent data to yahoo.com and it responded. That's good. That's what it should do. If you cannot resolve yahoo.com into an IP address, you have a problem with your DNS. You would want to talk to your ISP. You may have the wrong entries for your DNS service, as are assigned by your ISP, or their DNS may be broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
I am using the same server I use for that I am using to comunicate with you now and checked all the settings on the other computer and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
Comment Utility
I had the same prob. I use Compuserve and I had created a new member name.  The default parental control setting will not let you use any browser but the one that comes with compuserve, so I don't know what ISP you are using but if you have Compuserve or AOL so somthing like that check the parental controls for your name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moresca
Comment Utility
Just to expand a little on jjeff1's comment...Does simply entering http://216.32.74.52 bring up the Yahoo site?  This would, in the very least begin to narrow down whether this is a DNS issue, or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
Tried tying in http://216.32.74.52 and it did no good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
Comment Utility
Who is the ISP, and what is the difference between the machine you are using now, and the one you are trying to fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moresca
Comment Utility
From Sawgle: "I am using the same server I use for that I am using to comunicate with you now..."
This can be interpreted in a few different ways and could, in it's own right, produce different problems.  What is the function of the inoperable system and the one you are on now to communicate with Experts-Exchange?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
It's a local isp and my machine is a PIII-700 and the one I am working on is a Compaq Presario k6-2d-350. One other thing. There is 3 users on this computer that all have their owe log in to get on to windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Sawgle,

What msg are you getting exactly?

Does it look like a web page but it says PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLATED?

Or is there a window that pops up thats says "YOUR ARE NOT CONNECTED WOULD YOU LIKE TO CONNECT NOW?" Then there is a choice to either WORK OFFLINE or TRY AGAIN.

Which is it? Also, you saying you cannot go to ANY web page at all? The browser will not work for not a single one? Has it ever worked? Did you just recently download something, install something, UN-install something? Is this a NEW install, or did it just start happening?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
Comment Utility
Who is the ISP, and what is the difference between the machine you are using now, and the one you are trying to fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
Comment Utility
oops, used refresh, ignore last post.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
Comment Utility
It sounds more like you don't have a working network connection on that PC. Does that ping command above work?

Hit start, run type in winipcfg.

It will show you your IP config for all your network adapters. One of those adapters should be the dial up adapter. If it has all zeros for the IP address, it means you are not getting any network info from your ISP.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
It sounds like you are all basically on the right track and are providing the right steps to determine where problem lies. I think you will find that system is using a proxy and depending if you are using a modem and/or Lan then you need to right click IE5 and select connections. For the modem use highlight the dialup connection and go to settings and enter the proxy information. For the LAN setting connection go to same place but select LAN on bottom right and enter specific proxy settings (you have to select am using a proxy). Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
It sounds like you are all basically on the right track and are providing the right steps to determine where problem lies. I think you will find that system is using a proxy and depending if you are using a modem and/or Lan then you need to right click IE5 and select properties then connections. For the modem use highlight the dialup connection and go to settings and enter the proxy information. For the LAN setting connection go to same place but select LAN on bottom right and enter specific proxy settings (you have to select am using a proxy). Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
Comment Utility
Hello there Sawgle,

  Just perform the following steps to resolve the problem at hand.

1.  Print out this page.
2.  Disconnect from the internet.
3.  Grab your Windows 98 CD, but don't insert it just yet.
** If your system did not come with that CD, that is okay too.
4.  Click START
5.  Move up to SETTINGS.
6.  Click CONTROL PANEL
7.  Next, open up NETWORK.
8.  You will see a list of items installed in your network.
9.  Are you using AOL?  If not, look of any items that have AOL tagged to them.
9a.  Click them one at a time.
9b.  Click Remove.
10.  If you found AOL items, and if you didn't perform the next step as well.
11.  Click on TCP/IP one time.
12.  Click the PROPERTIES button.
** You may get a warning message that states "you have asked to make..."  Jusk click OK.
13.  Now, you have a window with a few tabs at the top.  Select "WINS CONFIGURAION."
14.  There are three items listed (2 at the top, and one at the bottom.)
15.  Make sure the black dot resides in "disable wins config..." (the first option.)
**  Sometimes Windows 98 defaults to the Windows 95 setting of "use DHCP."  
16. Click OK
17. Click OK again.
18. At this point you will either be asked to insert the Windows 98 CD and click YES to restart, or click YES/OK to restart.
19.  Insert the Windows 98 CD if you are asked for it.
** If you don't have the CD, click OK one time, and it will say "couldn't find files."
**  Type in this for it to find the files:  c:\windows\options\cabs
20.  Files will be copied over, and a restart will be requested.  Tell is "yes."
** When files are copied over, you may see "filename.dll is older than what is already on your system..keep file yes or no."  
** Tell it "yes."

  Once you restart your PC, go ahead and log back on to the internet.  Your web-surfing adventures should be back on track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
Ping is OK. Run all of the test and yes it used to work. And it is possible that they might have down loaded something to cause this. Is it possible for the modem to cause this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
Comment Utility
I take it my procedure for insuring that your TCP/IP was set to "disable wins config" was a match already.  The next step I perform with customer for the ISP I work for is to actually remove the TCP/IP protocol, and then re-install it.

1.  Click Start
2.  Move up to SETTINGS.
3.  Click on the CONTROL PANEL.
4.  Open up the NETWORK.
5.  Click on TCP/IP one time.
6.  Click REMOVE.
7.  Click OK.
** May get the message "your network is not complete, continue?"  Tell it "yes."
8.  Restart when prompted.
9.  After the reboot, the control panel should auto open for you.
10.  Return to the NETWORK.
11.  Click ADD
12.  Click on PROTOCOL, then click ADD.
13.  Locate and click on Microsoft one time on the left.
13.  Locate and click on TCP/IP.
14.  Click OK and OK until a reboot is called for.

Keep me informed.

Christopher.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
Comment Utility
My third suggestion would be to check the obvious as well.

1.  Open Internet Explorer.
2.  Click TOOLS/Internet Options.
3.  Click the Connection tab.
4.  Make sure LAN is not selected, but "use default connection" instead.
5.  Go ahead and click LAN settings, and insure that "use proxy" is not selected.

Christopher.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
** Second Request **

Sawgle,

What msg are you getting exactly?
Are you getting this same message with ALL 3 users when they log into the the puter? Or is it just 2 out of 3 users?

Does it look like a web page but it says PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLATED?

Or is there a window that pops up thats says "YOUR ARE NOT CONNECTED WOULD YOU LIKE TO CONNECT NOW?" Then there is a choice to either WORK OFFLINE or TRY AGAIN.

Which is it? Also, you saying you cannot go to ANY web page at all? The browser will not work for not a single one? Has it ever worked? Did you just recently download something, install something, UN-install something? Is this a NEW install, or did it just start happening?



0
 

Author Comment

by:sawgle
Comment Utility
The person that own's the computer has kids that down load alot of stuff off the net. I feel that some files got corrupted or I may have a bug on my hands that I cannot detect. Will probably format and start over. Seem's like the coward's way out but nothing else is working.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tbigos earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest that you download the latest version of netscape communicator or navigator and install that. Maybe the problem is with internet explorer itself and not the hardware or ISP.

If netscape has the same results then there is something wrong with windows.

remove everything that you have in NETWORK from control panel, reboot your machine and ADD all basic components again.

Dial-up Adapter
TCP/IP
Client for Microsoft Networks.

and enter all your info again.

IP/SUBNET MASK/DNS/GATEWAY etc.

Hope this helps.
0