Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Windows Applications?

Posted on 2000-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I currently have a Dell Optiplex GM+5166 computer.  I would like to know if this system could run Windows 98?  If so, could you give step by step instructions on how to take Windows 95 off of my system and how to install Windows 98?  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:aprilgriffeth
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 200 total points
ID: 2719585
I take it this is a pentium system?  If it is then yes no problem.  Since you have been able to run win95 and win98 doesn't require much more then yes.

Since you said you want to take win95 off I take it you are willing to clear the whole hard drive?  Now to make things even easier I would get a win98 boot disk before you do anything.  You can get one from:
http://www.mcecomputers.com/support/miscftp.html

get the win98 with the generic cdrom drivers

Now get into dos and from the c promt type:    format c:

this will clean everything off.  Now boot with the win98 boot disk and choose start with cdrom support when prompted.  Once you have your prompt back switch to the cdrom driver and type setup.

You are now on your way to installing win98

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2719622
Find your serial number in the back of your pc.
Should be a 4 or 5  alpha numeric number.
Log in to the Dell site/Optiplex/Support
Enter your number and you'll get a page with all the info on that pc, including its upgradability reccomended by Dell.
Doesnt matter if you're not the original owner.

As for installing win98, must 1st know which version you have.
Is it OEM, Upgrade or Full version.
They each install uniquely.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilgriffeth
ID: 2719835
Are there files that I would need to keep for other programs? AOL, ICG, Real, etc.....
0