Solved

Adding IDE drive on secundary master

Posted on 2000-04-15
8
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I'm having problems adding an IDE drive as secundary master.

I get the message at beginning of boot :
"Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt <windows 2000 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe Please reinstall a copy of the above file.

My system seems to be confused...

My previous setup was :
Primary Master and Primary Slave IDE HD.
Nothing on Secundary IDE channels.
SCSI HD + CDROM SCSI + CDRW SCSI.

I removed the new IDE in order to be able to access win2000 again and i installed the "recovery console".  Then I hooked up the new IDE HD again as secundary master and choose the recovery console at boot time : problem I'm having here is that it keeps telling me the administrator password I type in is not correct... it is however (i checked and even changed to be sure).

I'm running the professional version of Win2000 which resides on my SCSI HD (E-drive).

Thank you for your help !

Greetings from Belgium,

Jan

0
Comment
Question by:brainwash
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2719556
When you add a new drive, drive letters are inserted or appened, matching an order. The order is:

Primary Master - Primary Partition
Secondary Master - Primary Partition
Primary Slave - idem
Secondary Slave - idem
Primary Master - Logical/Extended Partition(s)
Secondary Master - Logical/Extended Partition(s)
.... and so on

If you add a Secondary Master with a Primary Partition on it, and you have Win2k installed in a Extended Partition (not primary), the letter drive of your Win2k partition is "pushed up" so NTloader is unable to find the archives of Win2k (they are necessary to boot or validate an user)

This explanation is valid for IDE drives; I don't have any SCSI HD but I suppose that it's the same reason.

Suggestion: remove any primary partition on the HD you are installing. Only extended (logical) partitions, or a blank, unformatted HD if possible. You can format the disk later from Windows 2000's disk manager without having any problem.

I hope it helps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 2719680
You only have win2k installed?

If you have a multi OS and you can access i think this all relates to how your Boot.ini file reads.
You have to be able to access c: drive and edit this file.

There is a line within that should read like this and points to the win2k system:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

By adding a new ide 2ndary master drive you have bumped the order up 1.
 I'd suggest that the "rdisk" key has to be changed. Where it was probably 2 it now has to be 3.

If the system is win2k only and its all NTFS then i'd suggest reinstalling win2k using the recovery option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 2720101
Pabgilan,

I tried what you said (I removed all partitions of the HD I wanted to add), but I still have the problem, however the error message changed a bit :

"Windows 2000 could not start because of a component disk hardware configuration problem.  Could not read from the selected boot disk.  Check boot path & disk hardware."


Netmage,

Yes indeed, it is a multi OS : Win95 and Windows 2000.
I can't find the boot.ini file (I do show hidden files, I thought I'd find it on c:\ ?).

The only files on my C-drive are :
WINA20.386
AUTOEXEC.VIA
AUTOEXEC.BAT
BOOTLOG.PRV
BOOTLOG.TXT
CONFIG.SYS



Thank you for all your additional comments !

Jan

0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 2720108
Oops,

Just read in another post that I have to the radio box that says "Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)" as well.

Now the boot.ini is visible.

Will try the boot.ini solution...


Jan
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 2720135

Changing the boot.ini worked !!!

Thank you pabgilan and netmage...

A last question : how do i give both of you the 200 points ?

Greetings,

Jan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2720458
Impossible giving both of us the 200 points !! (I think) Give them to netmage, I explained the problem but didn´t give any working solution. The funny thing on this is that I had the same problem with NT4 a few months ago, I did the same that netmage has said, but later I have forgotten the way to fix the problem !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainwash
ID: 2720739

Thank you !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2720742
Hi Jan.
Thanks for for your consideration to offer both of us points.

How i would suggest going about doing this is to select one of the above comments as the answer to this question and then leave a message at the "help desk" of experts exchange explaining you wish to give 200 points to the other person.
They can take it from there.



0